English (Mass Transit; Applications of Automation)
autonomous train [correct, noun]
CONT: The key difference between an automatic train and an autonomous train lies in the latter's ability to sense its local surroundings and gather its own information to make intelligent behavioral decisions in response. This self-governing capability is the key to achieving the levels of autonomy as defined for rail systems.
French (Transports en commun; Automatisation et applications)
train autonome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les trains automatiques évoluent sur un circuit fermé et fonctionnent grâce à des systèmes de mécanismes électriques alors que les trains autonomes sont voués à rouler sur des circuits ouverts (rails) et seront capables d'anticiper et de prendre des décisions en cas de danger. Un mécanisme nourri à l'intelligence artificielle qui ne nécessite que très peu d'intervention humaine.
Spanish (Transporte público; Automatización y aplicaciones)
tren autónomo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El objetivo de los trenes autónomos es que puedan circular de manera automática sin depender de sistemas específicos instalados en la vía. Para ello disponen de cámaras, sensores, sistemas de posicionamiento y equipos LIDAR. Que junto con procesadores potentes e inteligencia artificial permiten analizar todo el entorno. [...] Y así tomar las decisiones correctas sobre cuándo acelerar y cuándo frenar.