English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Intelligence (Military))
human espionage [correct, noun]; human spying [correct, noun]
DEF: A method of collecting information that involves the use of human agents to infiltrate organizations, governments, or groups to gather intelligence.
CONT: If and when boots on the ground or human espionage is not an option, cyberattacks are generously exploited to bring a nation down.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire))
espionnage humain [correct, masculine noun]; espionnage traditionnel [masculine noun]
DEF: […] méthode de collecte d'informations qui implique l'utilisation d'agents humains pour infiltrer des organisations, des gouvernements ou des groupes pour recueillir des renseignements.