English (Investment; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
blank check company [correct]; BCC [correct]; blank-check company [correct]
DEF: ... a publicly-traded, developmental stage company that has no established business plan [and] may be used to gather funds as a startup or, more likely, it has the intent to merge or acquire another business entity.
OBS: One of the most common examples of [a blank check company] is a special purpose acquisition company (SPAC).
French (Investissements et placements; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
société de chèques en blanc [correct, feminine noun]; société chèque en blanc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces «sociétés de chèque en blanc» s'introduisent en bourse en s'engageant à acquérir ultérieurement une entreprise ayant une véritable activité.