English (Mass Transit; Applications of Automation)
automatic train [correct, noun]
CONT: The key difference between an automatic train and an autonomous train lies in the latter's ability to sense its local surroundings and gather its own information to make intelligent behavioral decisions in response. This self-governing capability is the key to achieving the levels of autonomy as defined for rail systems.
French (Transports en commun; Automatisation et applications)
train automatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les trains automatiques évoluent sur un circuit fermé et fonctionnent grâce à des systèmes de mécanismes électriques alors que les trains autonomes sont voués à rouler sur des circuits ouverts (rails) et seront capables d'anticiper et de prendre des décisions en cas de danger. Un mécanisme nourri à l'intelligence artificielle qui ne nécessite que très peu d'intervention humaine.
Spanish (Transporte público; Automatización y aplicaciones)
tren automático [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los trenes automáticos. Estos trenes se caracterizan por su estructura ligera, tecnología avanzada y elevado ahorro energético.