English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Microbiology and Parasitology)
throat swab [correct]
CONT: Even doctors can’t always tell a bacterial infection from a viral infection by the symptoms alone. The standard test is a throat swab to gather bacteria from inside the throat, to be sent to a lab or tested in the doctor's office using a special kit.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
prélèvement de la gorge [correct, masculine noun]; écouvillonnage de la gorge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si un prélèvement de la gorge est effectué, utiliser un kit de culture de virus pour prélever l'échantillon.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Microbiología y parasitología)
hisopado de garganta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para diagnosticar un cuadro de faringitis por estreptococo, se debe realizar un hisopado de garganta cuando el médico considere que el niño lo requiere y, en caso de ser positivo, le indicará el antibiótico correspondiente.