English (Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
thick haze [correct]
CONT: A stagnant air pattern over the region has allowed fine particulates to gather in high concentrations near the ground, creating a thick haze.
French (Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
brume épaisse [correct, feminine noun]