English (Optical Instruments; Analytical Chemistry; Research Experiments in Space)
near-infrared imager and slitless spectrograph [correct]; NIRISS [correct]; near infrared imager and slitless spectrograph [correct]; NIRISS [correct]; NIRISS
CONT: Using a camera sensitive to infrared wavelengths, NIRISS will capture the infrared light emitted by objects and gather information about the spectra of distant planets.
French (Instruments d'optique; Chimie analytique; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
imageur et spectrographe sans fente dans le proche infrarouge [correct, masculine noun]; NIRISS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec son imageur sensible aux infrarouges, le NIRISS captera le rayonnement infrarouge émis par des objets et recueillera des renseignements sur le spectre de planètes lointaines.