English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
backup client [correct]
CONT: The role of a backup client is to gather the data that is to be backed up and send it to the storage node.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
client de sauvegarde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois l'installation terminée, vous devez paramétrer le client de sauvegarde afin que les données de connexion au serveur soient enregistrées.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
cliente de copia de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]; cliente de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La ficha "General" muestra información sobre el cliente de copia de seguridad e incorpora una opción para proteger datos en la red.