English (News and Journalism (General))
precision journalism [correct]
DEF: [The] use of social and behavioural science research methods to gather and analyze data.
CONT: Precision journalism was modeled after social science, using empirical methods (particularly surveys and content analysis) and statistical analysis to achieve more definitive answers to journalistic questions.
OBS: [Precision journalism] forms part of computer-assisted reporting (CAR), a broad term for electronic information gathering by journalists.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
journalisme de précision [correct, masculine noun]