English (Electronic Warfare; IT Security)
cyber exploitation [correct, officially approved]; cyber-exploitation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cyber operation conducted to access, gather data from, or control the information technology systems of an adversary or other approved target.
OBS: cyber exploitation: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: cyber-exploitation: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Guerre électronique; Sécurité des TI)
cyberexploitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cyberoopération menée pour accéder aux systèmes de technologie de l'information d'un adversaire ou d'une autre cible autorisée, pour contrôler ces systèmes ou en extraire des données.
OBS: cyberexploitation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.