English (Military Organization; Military Administration; Public Relations)
liaison officer [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LO [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An appointed officer whose role is to perform miscellaneous administrative duties, ensure ongoing communication between the different elements during a joint operation within the same armed force as well as gather and exchange information of mutual interest for National Defence and other agencies or countries.
OBS: liaison officer; LO: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire; Relations publiques)
officier de liaison [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; OL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Officier nommé qui a pour rôle de s'acquitter de différentes tâches administratives, d'assurer la communication entre différents éléments lors d'une opération conjointe au sein de la même force armée ainsi que de recueillir et d'échanger des renseignements présentant un intérêt commun pour la Défense nationale, diverses agences ou d'autres pays.
OBS: officier de liaison; OL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: officier de liaison; LO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.