English (Intelligence (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
combat surveillance [correct, noun]
CONT: In the context of military operations, combat surveillance is the systematic observation of enemy activity and geographical areas in order to gather military intelligence. This process allows for early warning of enemy actions, aids in the direction of friendly forces, and helps assess damage after attacks. Methods can include the use of sensor systems, aerial reconnaissance, or ground-based operations.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
surveillance de combat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du renseignement de combat qui consiste à surveiller continuellement, 24 heures par jour, peu importe la température, la zone de combat afin d'assurer des renseignements précis et opportuns.