English (IT Security; Electronic Warfare)
cyber threat hunter [correct, noun]; threat hunter [correct, noun]
CONT: ... cyber threat hunters gather as much information as possible about an attacker's actions, methods and goals. They also analyze collected data to determine trends in an organization's security environment, eliminate [network] vulnerabilities and make predictions to enhance security in the future.
French (Sécurité des TI; Guerre électronique)
chasseur de cybermenaces [correct, masculine noun]; chasseuse de cybermenaces [correct, feminine noun]; chasseur de menaces [correct, masculine noun]; chasseuse de menaces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la chasse aux menaces consiste à rechercher proactivement [les menaces] dissimulées sur le réseau. [...] les chasseurs de menaces ne se contentent pas de réagir aux menaces; ils les recherchent activement. Cette approche consiste à émettre des hypothèses sur l'existence de menaces potentielles qui sont ensuite soit confirmées, soit démenties en fonction des données recueillies lors de leur analyse.