English (Military Organization; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
scout [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A soldier or vehicle sent forward of its element to gather information about the enemy and terrain.
OBS: scout: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
éclaireur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Soldat ou véhicule envoyé en avant pour recueillir de l'information sur l'ennemi et le terrain.
OBS: éclaireur : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.