English (Penal Law)
DNA warrant [correct]
CONT: Unlike investigative DNA warrants, authorizations under the data bank provisions do not target suspected offenders nor particular offences nor do they gather evidence for use in specific prosecutions.
French (Droit pénal)
mandat ADN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contrairement au mandat ADN décerné pour les besoins d'une enquête, l'autorisation de prélèvement ne vise pas les personnes soupçonnées d'une infraction ni ne permet l'obtention d'éléments de preuve aux fins d'une poursuite.