English (Artificial Intelligence)
misconception [correct]
DEF: An erroneous conception or mistaken notion.
CONT: Another solution is to gather a great deal of information about likely errors or misconceptions for a given domain and a given population of knowledge and to include these observed distortions as primitives of the modeling language.
CONT: It is relatively easy to tell when a student is making an error; the more difficult task for the tutor is to determine the underlying misconceptions responsible for that error. And once the source of the error has been found, the tutor has to figure out the most efficient way to correct the student’s misunderstanding.
CONT: Misconceptions are modeled as deep cognitive structures that can explain erroneous (and correct) answers.
OBS: ... a bug is an error in a computer program, while a misconception is some conceptualization in the student’s mind that can lead to a program bug.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
concept mal formé [correct, masculine noun]; idée fausse [correct, feminine noun]; méconnaissance [correct, feminine noun]; méprise [correct, feminine noun]; vice de raisonnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Conception erronée de l'apprenant ou méconnaissance résultant d'une assimilation incorrecte des concepts enseignés.
CONT: [...] il peut arriver [...] qu'après l'enseignement le concept individuel présent dans l'intellect de l'étudiant ne coïncide pas, ou pas exactement, avec le concept-cible. [...] La gravité de ce fait peut être accrue si le concept mal formé («misconception») doit à son tour servir de base pour des acquisitions de connaissances ultérieures.
OBS: méconnaissance : action de méconnaître, de se méprendre sur quelque chose.
OBS: méprise : erreur d'observation, de raisonnement. Erreur de la personne qui se méprend, se trompe (en prenant une chose, une personne pour ce qu'elle n'est pas).