English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Statistics)
instrument-based evaluation [correct]
CONT: Formal and instrument-based evaluation While spontaneous and informal evaluation is important, evaluating the development of competencies requires the use of specific instruments. Teachers should plan time for using instruments(e. g. observation checklists or individual conferences) to gather information.
French (Docimologie; Statistique)
évaluation instrumentée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Évaluation formelle et instrumentée Bien que les démarches non instrumentées soient nécessaires, l'évaluation du développement des compétences exige le recours à des outils particuliers. L'utilisation d'outils tels que la grille d'observation ou l'entrevue individuelle amène l'enseignant à planifier des périodes au cours desquelles il procédera à la prise d'information.