English (Statistical Surveys; Sociology (General))
snowball sampling [correct]; network technique; snowball technique; reputational sampling
CONT: A snowball sample is also known as a reputational sample, and, as opposed to being a random sample..., it relies on personal contacts, friends, and family of the people interviewed to gather information about other prospective respondents(Goodman, 1961).
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Sociologie (Généralités))
sondage en boule de neige [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sondage en «boule de neige». Cette méthode, assez peu couramment employée, consiste à partir d'un échantillon restreint de personnes, auxquelles on adjoint des personnes avec lesquelles les premières se déclarent en relation, et ainsi de suite jusqu'à ce que l'échantillon soit complet.