English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Archaeology)
tow sled [correct]; sled [correct, noun]
CONT: The sled ... is towed by a line from a surface vessel. The diver, ... lies flat on the sled behind a fibreglass window .... He can alter the depth and direction of the sled by manipulation of ailerons or vanes mounted near the window.
CONT: The tow-cam is essentially a Nikon digital camera attached to a sled, which is periodically pulled behind R/V Atlantis to gather information about the sea floor.
CONT: Underwater Tow Sled: The ultimate in underwater exploration! Snorkelers can use it on the surface. Divers can use it underwater. Multiple handles allow for use with both hands or just one.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Archéologie)
traîneau sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le traîneau sous-marin, équipé d'un habitacle abritant des filets d'eau et d'ailerons permettant de contrôler l'immersion, peut être remorqué [...].
CONT: L'idée du traîneau sous-marin sera reprise cinquante ans plus tard par J-Y. Cousteau. Il le munira d'une caméra qui prendra la place du passager, et l'utilisera pour photographier les grands fonds marins.