English (Protection of Life)
surface casualty [correct]
CONT: Reconnaissance and dealing with surface casualties. Examine the site. Deal with surface casualties. Gather all possible information about other occupants of the building.
French (Sécurité des personnes)
victime en surface [feminine noun]
CONT: Reconnaissance des lieux et traitement des victimes en surface. Examinez les lieux. Occupez-vous des victimes qui se trouvent en surface. Recueillez tous les renseignements possibles sur les autres occupants de l'immeuble.