English (Emergency Management)
area of safe refuge [correct]
CONT: An area of safe refuge... is primarily an area serving as a safe place to wait for evacuation and/or [decontamination] ;used in the [hazardous material] world as a safe location... where evacuated persons are directed to gather while potential emergencies are assessed, decisions are made, and mitigating activities are begun; in bombings, hostage situations, or sniper attacks, law enforcement will create areas of refuge that are rendered safe.
French (Gestion des urgences)
lieu sûr [correct, masculine noun]