English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
gathering arm loader [correct]; gathering-arm loader [correct]; arm loader
DEF: A machine for loading loose rock or coal. It has a tractor-mounted chassis, carrying a chain conveyor the front end of which is built into a wedge-shaped blade. Mounted on this blade are two arms, one on either side of the chain conveyor, which gather the material from the muckpile and feed it on to the loader conveyor. The tail or back end of the conveyor is designed to swivel and elevate hydraulically so that the coal or stone can be loaded into a car or on to another conveyor.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
chargeuse à pinces [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] chargeuse montée sur chenilles, munie à l'avant d'une plate-forme qui pénètre sous le tas à charger et ramène les matériaux à l'aide de deux bras (ou pinces) animés d'un mouvement circulaire. (Ces matériaux sont relevés par une chaîne à raclettes qui charge un camion placé derrière la chargeuse).