English (Coal Preparation)
coal agglomeration [correct]; coal particle agglomeration [correct]; agglomeration of coal particles [correct]
OBS: agglomeration : The bringing together of small particles of a solid into larger clumps. For example, when coal is heated at low temperatures, the sticky, tar-like material that forms makes the small coal particles gather into larger lumps.
French (Préparation des charbons)
agglomération des charbons [correct, feminine noun]; agglomération des particules de charbon [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Le charbon commercialisé est calibré en différentes catégories [...] Les charbons plus fins (fines, poussier) sont soit brûlés dans les centrales électriques, soit agglomérés pour constituer des boulets ou subir la cokéfaction.