English (Plastic Materials)
heat recoverable article
CONT: Heat recoverable article. Heat recoverable elastomeric materials are used to form gathers in fabrics. The gathers are formed by attaching a heat-recoverable elastomeric material to a portion of a fabric and heating the material to cause it to recover and to gather the fabric. This technique provides efficient and economical processes for gathering fabrics, especially non-woven fabrics for disposable garments.
French (Matières plastiques)
article thermorétractable [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; produit thermorétractable [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Thermorétractable : se dit d'un film plastique qui se rétracte sous l'effet de la chaleur.