English (Sugar Industry)
dark amber honey [correct]
CONT: According to the Jefferson County Beekeepers Association local honey is produced from bees that gather pollen from well over 100 flowers, thus it is called wildflower honey. From season to season, established hives will give white/clear to dark amber honey, depending on the flow of flower pollen and the weather.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
miel ambré foncé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le miel de miellat du maquis : C'est un miel ambré à ambré foncé, chaleureux, persistant et long en bouche, de forte intensité aromatique, au goût malté et généreux récolté sur les coteaux forestiers de la Balagne au mois de juin.