English (Animal Behaviour)
nursery colony; maternity colony
DEF: A group of pregnant or nursing bats that gather into a single large colony, sometimes hundreds or even millions, for the purpose of rearing young. The shared body heat is essential to growth of the young.
CONT: In temperate species the sexes roost in the same hibernation caves ... but roost separately on the summer feeding grounds when females form nursery colonies
French (Comportement animal)
pouponnière [feminine noun]; colonie de parturition [feminine noun]; nourricerie [feminine noun]; crèche [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour mettre bas les femelles se réunissent à plusieurs dans un lieu sombre, humide et tiède que l'on appelle «pouponnière».