English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature)
lightweight fabric [correct]; light-weight fabric [correct]; light weight fabric [correct]; lightweight cloth [correct]; light-weight cloth [correct]; light weight cloth [correct]; top weight fabric
CONT: - Nainsook: ... Fine and lightweight fabric ... - Tropical worsteds: It is lightweight fabric ... is ideal for summer and tropical wear ... - Chiffon: Fibre: Silk, rayon, cotton, synthetics ... Characteristics: lightweight, sheer, transparent fabric ... .
CONT: A light-weight fabric, similar in appearance to canvas but lighter, used for sneaker manufacture.
CONT: Blouses : Soft white, light weight fabric. Simple gathered neck and long sleeve wrists.
CONT: His coat was of light-weight cloth with voluminous revers, a long swallow-tail and large steel buttons.
OBS: Top weight fabric: Lighter weight fabrics, also known as "top weights" ordinarily used in the manufacture of ladies wearing appraisal.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu léger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'application conventionnelle des apprêts fluorés se fait généralement par foulardage pour les tissus légers ou de grammage moyen (doublure, vêtements).
CONT: Brillantine : Tissu léger et brillant en viscose ou bien en coton de première qualité. Exécuté avec une armure toile ou sergé. Est utilisé dans la confection du linge, des vêtements pour femmes.
CONT: La première chemise Lacoste était blanche, légèrement plus courte que ses contemporaines, à manches courtes et col bord-côtes, et son tissu léger et aéré en maille n'était autre que le «jersey petit piqué».