English (Intelligence (Military); Counter-Measures (Military operations))
intelligence collection [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; IC [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; intelligence gathering [noun]
CONT: Intelligence collection is the process of gathering information on potential security threats, criminal activities, emergencies, and matters of national security. It can also include conducting research or collecting information on a wide variety of topics. This intelligence can include reports from eyewitnesses, intercepted phone calls, satellite images, or public information.
OBS: intelligence collection; IC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
recherche de renseignement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: La recherche de renseignement consiste à collecter des informations provenant de diverses sources, telles que des témoins, des communications interceptées, des images satellites ou des données publiques, afin de détecter des menaces à la sécurité, des activités criminelles, des urgences ou des enjeux nationaux.
OBS: recherche de renseignement : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.