English (Offences and crimes; National and International Security; Intelligence (Military); Political Science (General))
political espionage [correct, noun]; political spying [correct, noun]
CONT: Political espionage refers to the act of gathering information or intelligence about a country's political strategies, policies, or government activities, typically to gain an advantage or exert influence.
OBS: It is often carried out by state actors or intelligence agencies and may involve undermining the political stability or sovereignty of the target nation.
OBS: The information collected can include sensitive diplomatic strategies, classified government policies, or election-related data.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire); Sciences politiques (Généralités))
espionnage politique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'espionnage politique est utilisé pour connaître les intentions d'un autre pays dans le cadre de négociations commerciales ou sur des enjeux à haute tension.