English (Scientific Research)
research methodology [correct]
CONT: ... "A research methodology is a theory and analysis of how research does or should proceed... "and, "A research method is a technique for(or way of proceeding in) gathering evidence. "Methodology is important because it frames the questions being asked, determines the set of instruments and methods to be employed, and shapes the analyses.
French (Recherche scientifique)
méthodologie de recherche [correct, feminine noun]