English (Statistical Surveys; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
accept-reject testing [correct]
DEF: A method of selecting items for tests of details with the purpose of gathering sufficient evidence to either accept or reject that the objective of the test has been met.
CONT: Accept-reject testing is a means to more efficiently arrive at a conclusion about whether a population is free from material misstatement.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
sondage acceptation-rejet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de sélection des éléments des tests de détails visant à réunir suffisamment d'éléments probants pour confirmer ou non l'atteinte des objectifs du sondage.