English (Scientific Research Methods)
qualitative method [correct]; qualitative research method [correct]
CONT: Qualitative research methods include gathering and interpreting non-numerical data. The following are some sources of qualitative data : interviews; focus groups; documents; personal accounts or papers; cultural records; and observation. In the course of a qualitative study, the researcher may conduct interviews or focus groups to collect data that is not available in existing documents or records.
OBS: qualitative method; qualitative research method: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
méthode qualitative [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de recherche qualitative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes qualitatives servent à accomplir une tâche, c'est-à-dire aider les scientifiques à répondre aux questions qu'elles et ils se posent en recueillant de l'information qui sera ensuite analysée. Les méthodes qualitatives sont des méthodes de collecte de données non numériques. Ces données peuvent être verbales (c.-à-d. des mots) ou visuelles (c.-à-d. des graphiques [...]).
OBS: méthode qualitative; méthode de recherche qualitative : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.