English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); National and International Security; Intelligence (Military))
counter-intelligence [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CI [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; counterintelligence [correct, noun, standardized]; CI [correct]; CI
DEF: All prevention and detection measures that involve the gathering of information and activities aimed at identifying and counteracting threats to security posed by intelligence services, organizations or individuals engaged in espionage, sabotage, subversion or terrorism.
OBS: counter-intelligence; CI: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; designations standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: counterintelligence: designation standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire))
contre-ingérence [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures de prévention et de détection qui comprennent la collecte d'information ainsi que les activités visant à repérer et à neutraliser toute menace envers la sécurité que représentent les activités des services de renseignement, d'organisations ou d'agents se livrant à l'espionnage, au sabotage, à la subversion ou au terrorisme.
OBS: contre-ingérence; CI : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: contre-ingérence; CI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Seguridad nacional e internacional; Inteligencia (militar))
contrainteligencia [correct, feminine noun]; contra-inteligencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades cuyo objeto es identificar y actuar contra la amenaza que suponen los servicios de inteligencia enemiga u otras organizaciones similares relacionadas con espionaje, sabotaje, subversión o terrorismo.