English (Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
fishery management [correct]; fisheries management [correct]; management of fisheries [correct]
DEF: The integrated process of information gathering, analysis, planning, consultation, decision-making, allocation of resources and formulation and implementation, with enforcement as necessary, of regulations or rules which govern fisheries activities in order to ensure the continued productivity of the resources and the accomplishment of other fisheries objectives.
PHR: sustainable management of fisheries
PHR: effective management of fisheries
French (Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
gestion des pêches [correct, feminine noun]; gestion des pêcheries [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: gestion durable des pêches
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial; Acuicultura)
gestión de pesquerías [correct, feminine noun]; gestión pesquera [correct, feminine noun]; gestión de recursos pesqueros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] proceso integrado de recolección de información, análisis, planificación, consulta, adopción de decisiones, asignación de recursos y formulación y ejecución, así como imposición cuando sea necesario, de reglamentos o normas que rijan las actividades pesqueras para asegurar la productividad de los recursos y la consecución de otros objetivos.