English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events; Sociology of the Family)
gender reveal party [correct]; gender reveal
CONT: A gender reveal party is a gathering of friends and family with the purpose of finding out the sex of a baby together. In fact, most of the time the expecting parents don’t know the sex either.
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes; Sociologie de la famille)
fête de dévoilement du sexe [correct, feminine noun]; fête de révélation du sexe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fête au cours de laquelle le sexe d'un bébé à naître est dévoilé de manière originale aux invités et souvent aux parents eux-mêmes.
OBS: fête de dévoilement du sexe; fête de révélation du sexe : termes entérinés par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.