English (Law of Evidence; Police; Social Problems; Criminology)
forensic science [correct]; forensics [see observation]; criminalistics [see observation]; crime detection science [less frequent]
DEF: Field of science which applies the principles of biology, chemistry and physics to law and law enforcement [to perform a scientific evaluation of physical evidence in criminal cases.]
OBS: Not to be confused with "crime scene investigation." Forensic science work takes place mainly in laboratories, whereas crime scene investigation is at the crime scene.
OBS: forensics : Some authors still view this term as a different concept that refers to presenting evidence in the court, not gathering and examining evidence to be admitted in court.
French (Droit de la preuve; Police; Problèmes sociaux; Criminologie)
sciences judiciaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; criminalistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] art et science de découvrir, d'analyser et d'identifier les indices matériels des faits [essentiellement, afin de découvrir le fait judiciaire et d'identifier son auteur.]
OBS: Les sciences judiciaires comprennent divers champs de spécialisation comme la chimie et la toxicologie judiciaire, l'examen de documents suspects, l'analyse d'armes à feu, l'odontologie, la pathologie, la biologie et l'anthropologie judiciaire.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Policía; Problemas sociales; Criminología)
criminalística [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de los indicios de un hecho criminal con el fin de determinar todos los datos posibles relativos a la víctima o a las circunstancias del crimen e incluye técnicas como la balística, la documentoscopia, la fotografía forense y muchas otras.
OBS: criminalística: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "criminología" no es lo mismo que "criminalística". La "criminología" es una ciencia social que estudia de forma teórica las causas y circunstancias de los delitos en general, mientras que la "criminalística" es la investigación pericial de crímenes concretos.