English (Sociology of Recreation)
geek [correct, noun]
CONT: An enthusiast of a particular topic or field. Geeks are "collection" oriented, gathering facts and mementos related to their subject of interest. They are obsessed with the newest, coolest, trendiest things that their subject has to offer.
French (Sociologie des loisirs)
geek [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un geek est une personne passionnée par un univers imaginaire, technologique ou scientifique. Le geek est inépuisable quand il s'agit de parler de ses films préférés, de ses BD cultes, de jeux vidéo, de jeux de rôles, de sciences ou d'informatique.