English (Banquets and Receptions)
cocktail party [correct, noun]; cocktail [correct, noun]
DEF: A social gathering at which drinks and other refreshments are served.
CONT: Short enough for a catch-up and a drink but, when done right, not long enough to impede on other plans, a cocktail party is the perfect precursor to dinner, dancing or an early bedtime.
French (Réceptions et banquets)
cocktail [correct, masculine noun]; coquetel [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Réunion mondaine où l'on sert un buffet et des boissons.
Spanish (Banquetes y recepciones)
cóctel [correct, masculine noun]