English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
gathering apron [correct]
CONT: The excavated material is loaded by twin gathering arms or starwheels onto a centrally mounted twin strand scraper conveyor powered by an electric motor. The gathering apron has the facility to be sumped forward 400 mm to improve gathering on down gradients.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
tablier récepteur [proposal, masculine noun]