English (Information Processing (Informatics))
event collection [correct]
CONT: Event collection is the process of gathering event data from one or more sources … and submitting this information to a notification application.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
collecte d'événements [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La collecte d'événements est le processus [qui consiste à recueillir des] données d'événement auprès d'une ou plusieurs sources [et à] envoyer ces informations à une application de notification […]