English (Information Processing (Informatics))
gathering of information [correct]
CONT: The enactment provides for the gathering of information for research and the creation of inventories of data, which are designed for publication, and for the development and publishing of objectives, guidelines and codes of practice.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
collecte d'information [feminine noun]
CONT: Le texte prévoit aussi la collecte d'information en vue de la recherche, de l'établissement d'inventaires de données et de l'élaboration d'objectifs, de directives et de codes de pratique.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.