English (Mathematical Geography)
second-order horizontal control station
OBS: By analogy with: second-order climatological station.
OBS: These stations permit the gathering of data necessary for establishing grids for mapping purposes.
French (Géographie mathématique)
station de contrôle horizontal de second ordre
OBS: Par analogie avec: station climatologique de second ordre.