English (Sociology of Ideologies)
abstracted empiricism [correct]
CONT: According to C. Wright Mills, abstracted empiricism is the practice of gathering sociological data for their own sake without developing a theoretical framework that would give those data meaning and value.
French (Sociologie des idéologies)
empirisme abstrait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'empirisme abstrait, l'objet de la vérification ne semble pas soulever de problème crucial. La procédure, elle, est directement fournie par les termes dans lesquels sont posés les problèmes; ceux-ci se ramènent à des procédures de corrélations et de statistiques.