English (Astronautics)
engineering test flight [correct]
CONT: A nominal 2 hour engineering test flight will be conducted at Dryden and be dedicated to the new instrument package. Upon successful completion of the engineering test flight, the system will be certified as operational and made available for data gathering activities.
French (Astronautique)
vol d'essai technique [masculine noun]