English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
trading activity [correct]
CONT: As advisor to the government, the Bank [of Canada] must, in addition to gathering and interpreting economic data, keep abreast of investor preferences, demand for securities, flows of funds in capital markets here and abroad, yield trends, new issue reception, trading activity, liquidity in the bond and money markets, etc.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
activité du marché [correct, feminine noun]; activité boursière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A titre de conseiller du gouvernement, la Banque [du Canada] doit, en plus de recueillir et d'interpréter des données économiques, se tenir au courant des préférences des investisseurs, de la demande de titres, des mouvements de capitaux au Canada et à l'étranger, des tendances des rendements, de l'accueil de nouvelles émissions, de l'activité du marché, de la liquidité sur les marchés monétaires et obligataires, etc.