English (Oil Drilling)
measuring while drilling [correct]; MWD [correct]; measurement-while-drilling [correct]; measurement while drilling [correct]; MWD [correct]; MWD; downhole measurement while drilling [correct]
DEF: A downhole "real time" data gathering and transmitting system that sends information from the drill bit to the surface by one of several means.
OBS: The data transmitted by some form of telemetry - hardwire or electronics, or hydraulic impulse includes drilling angle and rate, temperature, type formation, and condition of the bit. The MWD system is the most advanced yet developed to keep the driller and geologist informed on conditions several thousand feet down hole.
OBS: [This technology allows a driller to] determine soil properties and measure whether his well is on course without pulling pipe and bit and lowering instruments into the hole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
mesure de fond pendant le forage [correct, feminine noun]; mesure en cours de forage [feminine noun]; télémesure de fond [feminine noun]; télémétrie de fond [feminine noun]
CONT: Objet des mesures de fond pendant le forage. [...] Leur but vise à connaître en temps réel les paramètres de fond : [...] paramètres mécaniques [...] paramètres liés à la formation [...] paramètres directionnels [...]
CONT: Mesures en cours de forage, deux types de transmission sont utilisés : par câble électrique ou par pression de la boue.