English (Mathematical Geography)
first-order vertical control station
OBS: By analogy with "first-order climatological station".
OBS: These stations permit the gathering of data necessary for establishing grids for mapping purposes.
French (Géographie mathématique)
station de contrôle vertical de premier ordre
OBS: Par analogie avec l'expression "station climatologique de premier ordre".