English (Oil Production)
formation testing [correct]
DEF: The gathering of data on a formation to determine its potential productivity before installing casing in a well.
OBS: From a record of the pressure readings, a number of facts about the formation may be inferred.
French (Production pétrolière)
essai des couches [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mise en évidence des fluides imprégnant une formation et de leur pression vierge.