English (Wood Industries; Biomass Energy)
salvage [correct, noun]
DEF: The gathering of biomass from dead trees or trees damaged by fire, insects, diseases, wind or flooding.
French (Industrie du bois; Énergie de la biomasse)
récupération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de recueillir la biomasse constituée d'arbres morts ou endommagés par le feu, les insectes, les maladies, le vent ou les inondations.