English (Sewing Machines)
gathering foot [correct, specific]; gathering attachment [correct]
CONT: The gathering foot : A boon to the sewer wherever gathers are being used on a single thickness of material, or as a trimming.
French (Machines à coudre)
presseur [correct, masculine noun, generic]