English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Sports Facilities and Venues)
sports ground [correct]
CONT: The sports grounds, where exercise was taken, became popular gathering places and developed into the original academy and lyceum, which included the exercise ground, seats for spectators, porticoes for bad weather, statues of honored athletes, and groves of shade trees.
French (Équipements urbains; Installations et sites (Sports))
terrain de sports [correct, masculine noun]; terrain de sport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les grands parcs suburbains où l'on installe les stades et les terrains de sports.
CONT: [...] ces terrains de sports se trouvent en milieu urbain [...]