English (Merchandising Techniques; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
microsegmentation [correct]
DEF: A strategy employed in industrial marketing in which market potential for products or services is established by gathering information about the characteristics of potential customers, often through the personal experiences of salespeople.
French (Techniques marchandes; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
microsegmentation [correct, feminine noun]; micro-segmentation [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La micro-segmentation divisant le marché selon les caractéristiques plus qualitatives des acheteurs.