English (Emergency Management; Communication and Information Management)
intelligence and information sharing [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ongoing, cyclical process that incorporates the Information Gathering and Recognition of Indicators and Warnings capability, the Intelligence Analysis and Production capability and the Intelligence and Information Sharing and Dissemination capability.
OBS: intelligence and information sharing: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
échange du renseignement et de l'information [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus continu et cyclique incorporant les capacités Collecte de l’information et repérage des indicateurs et des avertissements, Analyse et production du renseignement et Échange et diffusion du renseignement et de l’information.
OBS: échange du renseignement et de l'information : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.