English (Military (General))
liaison position [officially approved]
OBS: A position carried on a Canadian establishment for a member of the Canadian Forces located at a host country establishment for the purpose of gathering information on behalf of the Canadian Forces about a specific activity or area of activity of the host country forces.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités))
poste de liaison [officially approved]
OBS: Poste occupé par un membre des Forces canadiennes au sein d'un effectif canadien dans l'établissement d'un pays ami et dont le but consiste à recueillir des informations au nom des Forces canadiennes sur une activité particulière ou un domaine d'activité des forces du pays ami.