English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Transfer of Personnel; Training of Personnel; Recruiting of Personnel)
personnel assessment [correct]; personnel evaluation [correct]
CONT: Personnel assessment is a systematic approach to gathering information about individuals. This information is used to make employment or career-related decisions about applicants and employees. Assessment is conducted for some specific purpose. For example, you, as an employer, may conduct personnel assessment to select employees for a job. Career counselors may conduct personnel assessment to provide career guidance to clients.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Mobilité du personnel; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Recrutement du personnel)
évaluation du personnel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évaluation de l'efficacité, des connaissances, des aptitudes et des qualités des employés, en fonction de critères déterminés et des exigences [de] l'emploi.
OBS: Par exemple, une évaluation peut se faire dans le cadre d'une évaluation de compétences afin de mesurer le potentiel de leadership d'un employé.