English (The Press (News and Journalism); Military Training)
writing [correct]
DEF: The activity of gathering and synthesizing information and composing written material, usually for publication and distribution, to convey particular messages to intended target audience in a readily understandable manner.
French (Presse écrite; Instruction du personnel militaire)
rédaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de rassembler et de synthétiser des renseignements et de composer des textes, généralement à des fins de publication et de distribution, afin de transmettre des messages précis à un public cible de façon compréhensible.