English (Communication (Public Relations); Sociology of Ideologies; Protection of Life; Corporate Security)
crisis communication [correct, standardized]
DEF: The gathering, coordination and timely dissemination of crisis-related information and opinion to target audiences, in an effort to maintain or restore the public' s sense of appropriateness, tradition, values, safety, security or the integrity of the government.
OBS: crisis communication: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Communications (Relations publiques); Sociologie des idéologies; Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
communication de crise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action de transmettre rapidement aux publics cibles, après les avoir recueillies et coordonnées, de l'information et des opinions touchant une crise afin de maintenir ou de rétablir à la fois le sens des convenances, des traditions et des valeurs ainsi que le sentiment de sécurité et de protection du public, ou encore l'intégrité du gouvernement.
OBS: communication de crise : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).