English (Trade; Internet and Telematics)
information gathering [correct]
CONT: Transactions are not limited to purchases of goods and services, but move along a spectrum beginning with information gathering and exchange, progressing to negotiation and decision to purchase, finally to completion of transaction and after sales support.
French (Commerce; Internet et télématique)
collecte de renseignements [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérations ne se limitent pas seulement aux achats de produits et de services, mais comprennent aussi la collecte et l'échange de renseignements, de même que la négociation et la décision d'achat et, enfin, la réalisation de la transaction et le service après-vente.