English (Intelligence (Military); Electronic Warfare; Security)
information gathering [correct, standardized]
DEF: The continual gathering of only raw and unexamined data.
OBS: information gathering : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Guerre électronique; Sécurité)
collecte d'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rassemblement d'information [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rassemblement continu de données brutes et non étudiées seulement.
OBS: collecte d'information; rassemblement d'information : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.