English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Education (General))
information gathering [correct]
DEF: A stage in the evaluation process that involves the rigorous gathering of a sufficient amount of relevant information, to support the decisions to be made or actions to be taken [to improve a student's learning].
French (Docimologie; Pédagogie (Généralités))
cueillette de l'information [correct, feminine noun]; collecte de l'information [correct, feminine noun]; prise de l'information [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Démarche qui consiste à recueillir, de façon rigoureuse, des informations pertinentes et suffisantes pour appuyer la décision à prendre ou l'action à poser [afin de favoriser l'apprentissage].