English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
purpose-oriented information [correct]
CONT: With the inclusion of program-activity information in the Central Accounting System, the central repository provides :... a significant reduction in the effort required in central agencies and departments to assemble purpose-oriented information reports without the need to follow-up and coordinate the gathering of information;...
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
renseignement par objet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'introduction de données par programme et activité dans le système central de comptabilité a permis d'améliorer le répertoire central pour les raisons suivantes : [...] il est sensiblement plus facile aux organismes centraux et aux ministères de préparer les rapports renfermant des renseignements par objet, et il ne leur est plus nécessaire d'assurer un suivi et de coordonner la collecte des renseignements; [...]