English (Remote Sensing; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
remote sensing [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The gathering and recording of information [(spectral, spatial, temporal) ] without actual contact with the object or area [or phenomenon] being investigated, [on the basis of measurements taken at some distance from it].
CONT: Types [of remote sensing]: 1. In respect to the type of energy resources: passive remote sensing ... makes use of sensors that detect the reflected or emitted electro-magnetic radiation from natural sources. Active remote sensing ... makes use of sensors that detect reflected responses from objects that are irradiated from artificially-generated energy sources, such as radar.
OBS: In practice the term [remote sensing] is normally used to describe the collection and analysis of data made by instruments carried in or above the Earth’s atmosphere.
OBS: While devices which sense gravity, magnetic fields or sound waves can properly be classified as remote sensors, many authors restrict their use of the term remote sensing to describe measurements of electromagnetic radiation.
OBS: remote sensing ... e.g. radar and satellite-based observations of the atmosphere as opposed to on-site (in situ) sensing.
OBS: remote sensing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
télédétection [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; détection à distance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des connaissances et techniques utilisées pour déterminer des caractéristiques physiques et biologiques d'objets par des mesures effectuées à distance, sans contact matériel avec ceux-ci.
OBS: Par exemple, identification de l'état de cultures, de la nature du sol ou des couches nuageuses par satellites, localisation de précipitations par radar.
OBS: La «télédétection électromagnétique» (acronyme : TDEM) est un type particulier de «télédétection» qui utilise l'interaction du rayonnement électromagnétique avec la matière. [Certains auteurs restreignent la télédétection à la «télédétection électromagnétique».]
OBS: télédétection : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Télédétection aérienne, spatiale.
Spanish (Teledetección; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
teledetección [feminine noun]; observación de control remoto [feminine noun]
DEF: Recogida y registro de datos a distancia, por oposición a las medidas realizadas en el lugar (in situ) [...]
OBS: [...] por ejemplo, las observaciones de la atmósfera por radar y satélite.