English (Remote Sensing; Optics; Cartography)
optical remote sensing [correct]
CONT: Spectral information on specific rocks and minerals, as well as geological structures, can be acquired by optical remote sensing, which involves the visible and infrared portions of the electromagnetic(EM) spectrum. The basis of optical remote sensing is gathering information of the Earth's surface using reflected solar energy partitioned in a number of wavelengths...
French (Télédétection; Optique; Cartographie)
télédétection optique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En télédétection optique, les modèles de transfert radiatif à l’intérieur du paysage terrestre et de l’atmosphère permettent de simuler et d’analyser la mesure radiométrique.