English (International Public Law; Practice and Procedural Law; Diplomacy)
mutual legal assistance [correct]
DEF: An agreement between two countries for the purpose of gathering and exchanging information in an effort to enforce public laws or criminal laws.
CONT: Both extradition and mutual legal assistance are ’about’ countries building bridges to overcome the differences in their legal systems and assisting each other in law enforcement matters.
French (Droit international public; Droit judiciaire; Diplomatie)
entraide juridique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Derecho procesal; Diplomacia)
asistencia judicial recíproca [feminine noun]