English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
gathering machine [correct]; gatherer [correct]
OBS: gathering : In binding, assembling, by hand or machine, the signatures of a book in the order in which they are to be bound.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
assembleuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: assemblage : Opération de brochure ou de reliure consistant à placer dans l'ordre voulu les cahiers qui formeront un volume complet.