English (Phraseology; Hygiene and Health)
"cradle-to-grave" approach [correct]; cradle to grave approach [correct]
CONT: Life cycle assessment is a "cradle-to-grave" approach for assessing the environmental aspects and potential impacts associated with a product. "Cradle-to-grave" begins with the gathering of raw materials from the earth to create the product and ends at the point when all materials are returned to the earth.
OBS: cradle-to-death: from birth to death.
French (Phraséologie; Hygiène et santé)
approche «du berceau à la tombe» [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A l'avenir, les produits devront utiliser moins de ressources et répondre à des exigences environnementales tout au long de leur cycle de vie (approche «du berceau à la tombe» de la politique intégrée de la Commission).