English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
navigator echo [correct]
DEF: [The use of] additional spin or gradient echoes used to monitor changes in the position of the sample during the scan time.
OBS: [With the help of navigator echoes, ] similar respiratory states of the patient can be identified and used to gate image data acquisition so that respiration-induced image blurring is minimized by either respiratory gating or respiratory ordered phase encoding ROPE.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
écho navigateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'écho navigateur est une image mono-dimensionnelle (largeur de 1 pixel) pouvant être réalisée dans un temps inférieur à 20 ms avec la technologie IRM [imagerie par résonance magnétique]. Cette image, acquise à une position 3D fixe dans le repère du scanner, permet de connaître la position d'un organe au cours du temps dans une direction [...]