English (Plastics Manufacturing)
flash gate [correct]
DEF: Usually a long gate extending from a runner that runs parallel to an edge of a molded part along the flash or parting line of the mold.
CONT: Edge gating is the most common. It can be of the large or the restricted type. If the edge gate is spread out, it is called a fan gate. If the gate is extended for a considerable length of the piece and connected by a thin section of plastic, it is called a flash gate.
French (Plasturgie)
entrée en voile [feminine noun]