English (Audio Technology)
DC offset dither
CONT: Futhermore, Pioneer's exclusive DASP features two professional applications noise gate and DC offset dither. The first improves the signal-to-noise ratio by about 4. 5dB over systems that do not use noise gating, while the second accounts for about a 3 dB reduction in the total harmonic distortion.
French (Électroacoustique)
générateur de signal de tremblement [masculine noun]
CONT: Enfin, ce processeur présente deux particularités de niveau professionnel : une porte de bruit et un générateur de signal de tremblement. La première accroît de 4,5 dB le rapport signal/bruit comparé à celui des systèmes qui en sont dépourvus, la seconde réduit de 3 dB la distorsion harmonique totale.