English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
1 X 1 rib course [correct]
DEF: A course that has been knitted on all needles of two sets of needles in such a way that face stitches and reverse stitches alternate
OBS: (in a knitted fabric)
OBS: The needles of the two sets of needles are set for rib gating
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
rangée à côtes 1 et 1 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rangée tricotée sur toutes les aiguilles de deux fontures, de manière que les mailles d'endroit alternent à chaque colonne avec les mailles d'envers
OBS: Les fontures sont calées pour le tricot à côtes, c'est-à-dire que les aiguilles d'une fonture partagent l'espace laissé entre deux aiguilles de l'autre fonture