English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
1 x 1 rib [correct]; English rib [correct]; plain rib fabric [correct]
DEF: Basic weft-knitted rib fabric in which all the stitches of alternate wales are intermeshed in one direction and all the stitches of the other wales knitted at the same course are intermeshed in the opposite direction.
OBS: The needle beds are positioned for rib gating.
OBS: antonyms: plain jersey fabric, 1 x 1 purl fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot à côtes 1 et 1 [correct, masculine noun]; tricot côte 1 et 1 [correct, masculine noun]; côte unie [correct, feminine noun]