English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
cine magnetic resonance imaging [correct]; CMRI [correct]; cine MRI [correct]; cMRI [correct]; cMRI; cine-MRI [correct]
CONT: Cine magnetic resonance imaging : A type of imaging technique used primarily in the field of cardiology. By triggering a MRI [magnetic resonance imaging] sequence with prospective ECG [electrocardiographic] gating, numerous short time frames evenly spaced in the cardiac cycle are produced. These images are sequenced together in a cinematic display so that wall motion of the ventricles, valve motion, and blood flow patterns in the heart and great vessels can be visualized.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
ciné-imagerie par résonance magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; ciné-IRM [correct, masculine noun]; ciné IRM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d'imagerie par résonance magnétique qui permet d'obtenir, après chaque impulsion de radiofréquence, plusieurs images successives du même plan de coupe d'un organe en mouvement, ce qui permet la représentation dynamique de cet organe.