English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
half-gauge rib course [correct]
DEF: A course that has been knitted on alternate needles of two sets of needles in such a way that face stitches and reverse stitches alternate in every wale
OBS: When the needles are set for rib gating a half-gauge rib fabric is produced, when they are set for interlock gating and alternate needles knit in alternate courses, an "interlock fabric" is produced
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
rangée à côtes 1 et 1 demi-jauge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rangée tricotée sur les aiguilles alternées de deux fontures de manière que les mailles d'endroit alternent à chaque colonne avec les mailles d'envers
OBS: Lorsque les rainures du plateau partagent l'espace laissé entre deux rainures consécutives du cylindre, un «tricot à côtes 1 et 1 demi-jauge» est obtenu; lorsque les rainures du plateau sont placées exactement au-dessus des rainures du cylindre et les aiguilles paires et impaires tricotent dans les rangées alternées, un «tricot interlock» est produit