English (Plastics Manufacturing)
diaphragm gate [correct, standardized]
DEF: Gate used in molding annular or tubular articles. The gate forms a solid web across the opening of the part.
DEF: Used in symmetrical cavity filling to reduce weld-line formation and improve filling rates.
CONT: In gating into hollow tubes, flow considerations can dictate an even injection flow pattern. A single gate is not sufficient. Four gates 90° from each other produce four flow lines down the side of the piece, which may be objectionable. To overcome this, a diaphragm gate is used. The inside of the hole is filled with plastic directly from the sprue and acts as a gate. It must be machined out later. A ring gate accomplishes the same thing from the outside.
OBS: diaphragm gate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
entrée de diaphragme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; injection en diaphragme [feminine noun]
OBS: entrée de diaphragme : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
entrada de diafragma [feminine noun]; entrada de disco [feminine noun]