English (Plastics Manufacturing)
valve gating [correct]
CONT: Valve gating. This type of gate is where a pin is held in the gate or channel by spring tension and as the plunger comes forward, it compresses the plastic in the runner. When this pressure build-up is sufficient to overcome the spring tension, the pin is then pushed back(pulled) and the fast decompression of the plastic fills the cavity at extremely high speed.
French (Plasturgie)
entrée à obturateur [feminine noun]