English (Plastics Manufacturing)
fan gate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A shallow gate somewhat wider than the runner from which it extends.
DEF: This gate is used to help reduce stress concentrations in the gate area by spreading the opening over a wider area. Less warpage of parts can usually be expected by the use of this gate type.
CONT: Edge gating is the most common. It can be of the large or the restricted type. If the edge gate is spread out, it is called a fan gate.
OBS: fan gate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
entrée en éventail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entrée que l'on utilise de préférence pour l'alimentation en largeur d'une pièce large et mince.
OBS: entrée en éventail : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
entrada en forma de abanico [feminine noun]