English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
delay lock [correct]
DEF: The technique whereby the received code (generated by the satellite clock) is compared with the internal code (generated by the receiver clock) and the latter is shifted in time until the two codes match.
OBS: Delay lock loops can be implemented in several ways : tau dither and early-minus-late gating.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
asservissement du délai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode par laquelle le code reçu (produit par l'horloge du satellite) est comparé au code interne (produit par l'horloge du récepteur) et décalé dans le temps jusqu'à ce que les deux codes coïncident. Des boucles d'asservissement du délai peuvent être réalisées de plusieurs manières : glissement d'intervalle de temps et déclenchement précoce moins tardif.