English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
asynchronous binary counter [correct]; ripple-through binary counter [correct]
DEF: A counter where the output of each flip-flop provides the clock signal of the next flip-flop; the input signal is used as the clock of the first flip-flop.
CONT: The turn-over time of an ABC can be reduced by either serial or parallel gating, or a combination of them [...]
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
compteur binaire asynchrone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compteur dont le contenu passe de la valeur "n" à "n + s" après application d'une impulsion de progression, a une structure asynchrone; les étages ne basculent plus en synchronisme avec l'impulsion de progression mais après les transitions des étages qui les commandent.