English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
nisoldipine [correct]
CONT: Nisoldipine, a dihydropyridine calcium-channel blocker, is used alone or with an angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor, to treat hypertension, chronic stable angina pectoris, and Prinzmetal' s variant angina. Nisoldipine is similar to other peripheral vasodilators. Nisoldipine inhibits the influx of extra cellular calcium across the myocardial and vascular smooth muscle cell membranes possibly by deforming the channel, inhibiting ion-control gating mechanisms, and/or interfering with the release of calcium from the sarcoplasmic reticulum.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Sular.
OBS: Chemical formula: C20H24N2O6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
nisoldipine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des canaux calciques potentiel-dépendants ont récemment été découverts dans des cellules de Kupffer isolées [...], et la nisoldipine, un inhibiteur calcique, diminue la phagocytose des particules dans le foie de rat conservé [...]
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Sular.
OBS: Formule chimique : C20H24N2O6