English (Plastics Manufacturing; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
ring gate [correct, standardized]; annular gate
DEF: An annular opening for introducing melt into a mold, used to make cylindrical parts.
CONT: In gating into hollow tubes, flow considerations can dictate an even injection flow pattern. A single gate is not sufficient. Four gates 90° from each other produce four flow lines down the side of the piece, which may be objectionable. To overcome this, a diaphragm gate is used. The inside of the hole is filled with plastic directly from the sprue and acts as a gate. It must be machined out later. A ring gate accomplishes the same thing from the outside.
OBS: ring gate: term standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
entrée annulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; carotte annulaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Canal d'injection situé sur tout le pourtour de l'objet moulé.
OBS: entrée annulaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Instalaciones y equipo (Caucho))
entrada anular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canal de inyección que se extiende alrededor de toda la periferia del objeto por moldear.