English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
triggering radar [correct]
OBS: The most compact of such a system is the triggering radar of the Phalanx short-range defensive gun, a radar controlled 20 mm Gatling gun.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar déclencheur [correct, masculine noun]