English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
exercise of government authority [correct]
CONT: How does the GATS apply to financial services? The GATS applies to measures affecting trade and investment in services taken by central, regional and local governments except those supplied in the exercise of government authority, e. g., public administration services.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
exercice de l'autorité gouvernementale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment l'AGCS s'applique-t-il aux services financiers? L'AGCS s'applique aux mesures touchant le commerce et l'investissement dans les services, adoptées par les administrations centrales, régionales et locales, à l'exception des services fournis dans le cadre de l'exercice de l'autorité gouvernementale, p. ex., les services d'administration publique.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.