English (Foreign Trade)
multilateral rules [correct]
CONT: A main result of the agreement is that government measures affecting trade in financial services will be subject to the multilateral rules of the WTO's General Agreement on Trade in Services(GATS) on a permanent basis, rather than the current interim basis.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
PHR: be sujbect to multilateral rules; commitment to multilateral rules.
French (Commerce extérieur)
règles multilatérales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'une des principales résultantes de cet accord est que les mesures gouvernementales touchant le commerce des services financiers seront assujetties aux règles multilatérales de l'Accord général sur le commerce des services (AGCS) de l'OMC de façon permanente, plutôt que sur la base provisoire actuelle.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.
PHR: être assujetti aux règles multilatérales; engagement envers les règles multilatérales.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
reglas multilaterales [feminine noun]
PHR: compromiso con las reglas multilaterales.