English (Foreign Trade)
panel of experts [correct]
DEF: A subgroup of the GATT [General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade] established by the contracting parties on an ad hoc basis to study a particular facet of GATT work.
OBS: Panels are generally composed of three to five persons who serve in their individual capacity, acting not as representatives of nations but as experts or objective judges of particular matters.
French (Commerce extérieur)
groupe d'experts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-groupe spécial du GATT [Accord général sur les tarifs douaniers et le commerce] établi par les parties contractantes pour étudier un aspect particulier du travail du GATT.
OBS: Ces groupes spéciaux sont généralement composés de trois à cinq personnes qui y siègent à titre personnel, agissant non pas comme représentants de leurs nations mais plutôt comme experts ou juges objectifs de questions particulières.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
panel de expertos [correct, masculine noun]; grupo de expertos [correct, masculine noun]