English (Environmental Management)
preservation of nature [correct]; nature preservation [correct]
CONT: Proponents such as the Dutch government would like to see Trade Related Environmental Measures(TREMS) which include environmental codes with regard to GATT/WTO criteria for the use of trade instruments for environmental protection and nature preservation purposes including environmental concepts such as the "Polluter Pays" and the "Precautionary Principle. "
OBS: conservation; preservation; protection : Do not confuse these terms. "Conservation" refers to the implementation of measures for the rational use, maintenance and rehabilitation or restoration of natural resources; "preservation" refers to the actions taken to retard the deterioration of, or to prevent damage to a natural resource; "protection" implies the idea of a threat and refers to regulatory measures, resource management and public education programs aimed at ensuring that ecosystems are maintained in a natural state.
French (Gestion environnementale)
préservation de la nature [correct, feminine noun]; préservation du patrimoine naturel [correct, feminine noun]; sauvegarde de la nature [correct, feminine noun]; sauvegarde du milieu naturel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'échange dette-nature, qui peut être élargi au concept de dette-environnement, peut ainsi apporter un savoir-faire en matière de gestion environnementale. La préservation de la nature doit aller de pair avec la construction d'un développement économique cohérent, adapté aux lois du marché et aux besoins des populations.
OBS: conservation; préservation; protection : Ne pas confondre ces trois termes. «Conservation» désigne la mise en œuvre de mesures visant l'utilisation rationnelle, le maintien ou la remise en état des ressources naturelles; «préservation» (ou «sauvegarde») se rapporte à la mise en œuvre de mesures visant à prévenir qu'une ressource naturelle soit détériorée ou détruite; «protection» évoque l'idée d'une menace et désigne l'ensemble des mesures réglementaires et des programmes de gestion des ressources et d'éducation du public qui visent à maintenir les écosystèmes dans un état naturel.