English (Foreign Trade)
WTO system [correct]; WTO/GATT system; GATT system [correct, obsolete]
CONT: [The] WTO system [has] shaved months off the time the GATT used to take to deal with disputes.
OBS: The system’s overriding purpose is to help trade flow as freely as possible - so long as there are no undesirable side effects. That partly means removing obstacles, ensuring that individuals, companies and governments know what the trade rules are around the world, and providing them with legal assurance regarding their international commercial transactions.
OBS: WTO : World Trade Organization; GATT : General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.
French (Commerce extérieur)
système fondé sur l'OMC [correct, masculine noun]; système fondé sur l'Accord général [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: OMC : Organisation mondiale du commerce.
OBS: Système de règlement des différends.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
sistema del GATT [masculine noun]