English (International Public Law; International Relations; Foreign Trade)
national treatment [correct]
CONT: One frequently employed technique by which benefits are accorded under treaties to nationals is the "most-favoured nation" clause. A bilateral treaty containing such a clause confers upon the nationals of each contracting party treatment within the territory of the other as favourable as that given to the nationals of the "most-favoured" foreign state. An agreement to accord "national" treatment confers an even more favourable status, but this is more rare. These two clauses apply not only to the position at the time the treaty comes into force, but to any subsequent changes.
CONT: GATT, PART II, Article III : National Treatment on International Taxation and Regulation. 4. The products of the territory of any contracting party imported into the territory of any other contracting party shall be accorded treatment no less favourable than that accorded to like products of national origin in respect of all laws, regulations and requirements affecting their internal sale, offering for sale, purchase, transportation, distribution or use.
French (Droit international public; Relations internationales; Commerce extérieur)
traitement national [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: GATT, PARTIE II, Article III : Traitement national en matière d'impositions et de réglementation intérieures. 4. Les produits du territoire de toute partie contractante importés sur le territoire de toute autre partie contractante ne seront pas soumis à un traitement moins favorable que le traitement accordé aux produits similaires d'origine nationale en ce qui concerne toutes lois, tous règlements ou toutes prescriptions affectant la vente, la mise en vente, l'achat, le transport, la distribution et l'utilisation de ces produits sur le marché intérieur.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Relaciones internacionales; Comercio exterior)
trato nacional [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento nacional [masculine noun]