English (Marketing; Finance; Foreign Trade)
competitiveness [correct]; ability to compete [correct]; competitive ability [correct]; competitive capability [correct]; competitivity [see observation]
DEF: Ability and willingness to compete. Ability or skill of an individual or group, as well as a country, region, business network or sector to make better use of economic factors than its rivals (countries, foreign sectors or companies).
CONT: How will the investment improve program delivery, enhance service to the public, improve productivity and enhance Canadian competitiveness?
OBS: competitivity : term used by GATT.
OBS: competitiveness: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: enhance competitiveness
French (Commercialisation; Finances; Commerce extérieur)
compétitivité [correct, feminine noun]; capacité concurrentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude à soutenir la concurrence.
CONT: En quoi cet investissement améliorera-t-il l'exécution des programmes, la prestation de services au public, et la productivité et rehaussera-t-il la compétitivité canadienne?
OBS: compétitivité : terme utilisé par le GATT.
OBS: compétitivité : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
PHR: rehausser la compétitivité
Spanish (Comercialización; Finanzas; Comercio exterior)
competitividad [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad competitiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad y disposición para competir. Capacidad o habilidad de un sujeto o colectivo económico, como un país, región, tejido empresarial o sector, de explotar los factores económicos que dependen de él en mejores condiciones que sus rivales (países, sectores de otros países o empresas).
OBS: competitividad: término utilizado por el GATT.
PHR: aumentar la competitividad
OBS: competitividad: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.