English (Foreign Trade)
safeguards system [correct]
CONT: The GATT safeguards system continues to provide members with the capacity to address problems caused by injurious imports but there have been strains on the system which need to be addressed.
French (Commerce extérieur)
système de sauvegardes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de sauvegardes du GATT offre toujours aux membres la possibilité de résoudre les problèmes causés par des importations préjudiciables, mais il a subi des pressions auxquelles il faut remédier.