English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
H vertebra [correct]
DEF: A vertebra characterized by the abrupt indentation of the vertebral endplates. It is a relatively specific roentgenographic sign of anemia but has been described in other conditions, including thalassemia, Gaucher's disease, congenital hereditary spherocytosis, and osteoporosis.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
vertèbre en H [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vertèbre en H par tassement médian à bords abrupts des plateaux vertébraux s'observe non seulement dans la drépanocytose, mais aussi dans la maladie de Gaucher.