English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pigments and Colours (Arts); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
gaudy [correct, adjective]
OBS: A colour is :gaudy.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
bariolée [correct, adjective]; bariolé [correct, adjective]
CONT: Une couleur bariolée; un vêtement bariolé.