English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
profile gauge [correct]; contour gauge [correct]; conformator [correct]
CONT: A profile gauge or contour gauge is a tool for recording the cross-sectional shape of a surface.
OBS: Contour gauges consist of a set of steel or plastic pins that are set tightly against one another in a frame which keeps them in the same plane and parallel while allowing them to move independently, perpendicularly to the frame.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
peigne à moulure [correct, masculine noun]; conformateur [correct, masculine noun]; profilomètre [masculine noun]
CONT: Le relevé de moulure. Le procédé le plus simple consiste à utiliser un conformateur métallique (peigne à moulure). Il faut rectifier ensuite à main levée le profil obtenu [...]