English (Surgical Instruments; Eye Surgery)
intraocular forceps [correct, noun, invariable]
CONT: Vitrectomy was scheduled after explaining the pros and cons of the procedure to the patient, who then agreed to undergo the procedure. The vitreous body was removed under retrobulbar anesthesia through a standard three-channel 23G [gauge] or 25G high-speed vitreous cutting head and optical fiber via pars plana of the ciliary body. Triamcinolone acetonide was injected into the vitreous cavity, the remaining posterior vitreous cortex was stained and removed. Using 23G or 25G intraocular forceps, the edge of ERM [epiretinal membrane] was clamped, and centripetal peeling was performed along the retina surface to minimize the risk of surgically induced MH [macular hole].
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie de l'œil)
pince intraoculaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pince : En chirurgie, instrument composé de deux branches pouvant prendre des objets, des tissus ou des organes à la place de la préhension naturelle par les doigts, en raison de sa supériorité par sa finesse, sa longueur, sa précision, sa robustesse, etc.