English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
learning assessment [correct]
DEF: The means by which learners, instructors, and program planners alike can gauge the extent to which course participants achieve the established learning outcomes for a course.
OBS: The process culminates when assessment results are used to improve subsequent learning.
OBS: learning assessment: Not to be confused with "learning evaluation."
French (Docimologie)
évaluation d'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation de l'apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation de l'apprentissage est utilisée pour faire le bilan des apprentissages et pour communiquer le rendement de l'élève au regard d'un apprentissage visé, aux parents, aux autres enseignants et à l'élève lui-même.