English (Atomic Physics)
gauge theory [correct]
CONT: Gauge theory [is] a mathematical theory involving both quantum mechanics and Einstein's special theory of relativity that is commonly used to describe subatomic particles and their associated wave fields.
French (Physique atomique)
théorie de jauge [correct, feminine noun]