English (Scientific Instruments; Electronics)
hot-cathode magnetron gauge [correct]; hot cathode magnetron gauge [correct]; Lafferty gauge [correct]; hot-cathode magnetron ionization gage [correct]
DEF: An emitting cathode ionization gauge with a heated cathode, resembling a simple cylindrical magnetron operating under cut-off conditions, in which a magnetic field is used to lengthen the electron path and so increase the number of ions produced.
CONT: The hot-cathode magnetron gauge. [The researchers] described a hot-cathode gauge head where the path length travelled by electrons is increased by using a magnetic field, as in a magnetron, operating under cutoff conditions …
French (Instruments scientifiques; Électronique)
manomètre magnétron à cathode chaude [correct, masculine noun]; manomètre de Lafferty [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manomètre à cathode d'émission doté d'une cathode chauffée, qui ressemble à un simple magnétron cylindrique opérant à la coupure, dans lequel un champ magnétique allonge le parcours des électrons et augmente ainsi le nombre d'ions produits.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Electrónica)
manómetro de ionización constituido por un magnetrón de cátodo caliente [masculine noun]