English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Machine Knitting)
English gauge [correct]
CONT: The needle bed holds the needles at specific distances and guides them during the stitch formation process.... Needle beds are specified by... the machine gauge, which is... related to the distance between two neighbouring needles. The English gauge is the number of needles per inch...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Tricot à la machine)
jauge anglaise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Unité de mesure exprimant] le nombre d'aiguilles d'une fonture sur un métier par pouce anglais [...]