English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
heterotic string [correct]
CONT: The heterotic string attempts to add a gauge symmetry by mixing the left-moving sector of the bosonic string with the right-moving sector of the superstring("hybris"), and compactifying the extra bosonic coordinates needed to compensate the anomaly on a torus...
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
corde hétérotique [correct, feminine noun]