English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
wringing
DEF: property of the measuring faces of a gauge block of adhering, by sliding or by the application of pressure without any additional aids, to the measuring faces of other gauges or plane datum surfaces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
adhérence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: propriété des faces de mesure d'un calibre à bouts de coller, par glissement ou application (sans moyens supplémentaires), aux faces de mesure des autres calibres ou aux faces de référence des plans auxiliaires.