English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
supplied quantity [correct]
DEF: Given quantity of a material measure.
CONT: material measure : Device intended to reproduce or supply, in a permanent manner during its use one or more known values of a given quantity. Examples : a) a weight; b) a measure of volume(of one or several values, with or without a scale) ;c) a standard electrical resistor; d) a gauge block; e) a standard signal generator; f) a reference material : Note : The quantity concerned may be called the supplied quantity.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
grandeur fournie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grandeur donnée d'une mesure matérialisée.
CONT: Exemples [de mesures matérialisées] : a) masse marquée; b) mesure de capacité (à une ou plusieurs valeurs, avec ou sans échelle); c) résistance électrique étalon; d) cale étalon; e) générateur de signaux étalons; f) matériau de référence. Note : La grandeur en question peut être appelée grandeur fournie.