English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
gauge datum [correct, standardized]; gage datum [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: The elevation of the zero of the gauge to which the level of the liquid surface is related.
OBS: The gauge datum is related to a bench mark.
OBS: gauge datum : term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
niveau de référence [masculine noun, standardized]; cote du zéro de l'échelle [feminine noun]; cote du zéro d'échelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale entre le zéro de l'échelle et un repère de nivellement donné.
OBS: «niveau de référence» : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
cota del cero de la escala [feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia vertical entre el cero de una escala y un nivel dado de referencia.