English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
mercury differential pressure gauge
OBS: Depending on the type of filter and its control system, it may be necessary to monitor : the degree of clogging of the filter bed by means of a head-loss indicator which may be an ordinary pressure gauge, a differential pressure gauge(mercury or diaphragm type) or even a vacuum gauge(siphon control).
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
manomètre différentiel à mercure [correct]
OBS: Suivant les types de filtres et leur régulation, on peut être amené à contrôler: l'état d'encrassement du lit filtrant au moyen d'un indicateur de colmatage qui peut être un manomètre simple, un manomètre différentiel à mercure ou à membrane ou même un vacuomètre (cas de la régulation par siphon).