English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
gauge glass; gage glass [proposal]
CONT: "narrow neck metal standard" means a local standard of volume or capacity that is made of metal and that bears, on the narrow neck of the standard, a graduated plate adjacent to a window or adjacent to a gauge glass.... [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 53].
OBS: gauge glass : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 53 and 301.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tube indicateur de niveau en verre [masculine noun]; tube indicateur de niveau [masculine noun]; tube de niveau [masculine noun]
OBS: tube indicateur de niveau en verre (étalon de métal à col étroit) : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 53; tube indicateur de niveau (réservoir) : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 301; tube de niveau (réservoir) : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 310.