English (Measuring Instruments)
capacity indicator [correct]; capacity marker
CONT: The capacity indicators on a tank shall consist of a) graduations on or adjacent to a gauge glass or tube; or b) a type of internal capacity indicator approved for the purpose.
OBS: capacity indicator: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 301.
French (Appareils de mesure)
indicateur de capacité [masculine noun]
OBS: Reg. P. M. Ann IX
OBS: Source : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 301.