English (Measuring Instruments)
narrow neck metal standard [correct]
DEF: A local standard of volume or capacity that is made of metal and that bears, on the narrow neck of the standard, a graduated plate adjacent to a window or adjacent to a gauge glass.
OBS: narrow neck metal standard: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 53.
French (Appareils de mesure)
étalon de métal à col étroit [masculine noun]
DEF: étalon local de volume ou de capacité fait de métal qui porte, sur son col étroit, une plaque graduée contiguë à une fenêtre ou à un tube indicateur de niveau en verre.
OBS: étalon de métal à col étroit : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 53.