English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
piezometric head
DEF: Elevation to which the water will rise in a piezometer connected to a point in an aquifer.
OBS: Piezometer : an apparatus for measuring head of flowing water comprising a pipe with a small bore tapped, flush from the observation point, such as the sides of open or closed conduits, glacis of spillway, and connected on to a pressure gauge with mercury or water column, or to any other suitable device.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
charge piézométrique [feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur atteinte par l'eau dans un piézomètre relié à un point d'une nappe.
OBS: Piézomètre : dispositif pour mesurer la charge représentative de la pression d'une eau courante, qui comprend un tube avec une petite ouverture percée à ras du point d'observation, tel que sur les parois de canaux découverts ou de conduites, le parement d'un déversoir et relié à un manomètre à mercure ou à eau ou à tout autre dispositif approprié.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
altura piezométrica [feminine noun]; carga estática [feminine noun]
DEF: Altura a la que subirá el agua en un piezómetro conectado a un punto de un acuífero.