English (Measuring Instruments; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
differential-pressure gauge [correct]; differential pressure gauge [correct]; differential-pressure gage [correct]; differential manometer
DEF: A pressure-measuring device actuated by two or more pressure-sensitive elements that act in opposition to produce an indication of the difference between two pressure sources.
CONT: ... a differential pressure gauge designed for the direct measurement of the increase of head loss across the filters.
French (Appareils de mesure; Traitement des eaux)
manomètre différentiel [correct, masculine noun]; jauge à pression différentielle [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le manomètre différentiel [...] permet de mesurer directement l'accroissement de la perte de charge à travers les filtres.