English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
straightedge
CONT: A straightedge is used frequently to check the trueness of a surface. For example, a cylinder head is being checked for warpage with a straightedge and the amount of warpage is measured by means of a feeler gauge.
French (Outillage industriel)
règle d'ajusteur [feminine noun]
DEF: Barreau d'acier de section rectangulaire parfaitement rectiligne et usiné avec grande précision qui permet de vérifier la rectitude d'une pièce, de contrôler si une surface est bien plane.