English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
vernier depth gauge [correct]
CONT: The depth of holes, slots, and recesses may also be measured by a vernier depth gauge. This instrument is read in the same manner as a standard vernier caliper.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Usinage (Métallurgie))
jauge de profondeur à vernier [correct, feminine noun]