English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
depth gauge [correct, officially approved]; depth gage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A gauge for measuring the depth of holes, grooves, or concavities.
OBS: depth gauge; depth gage: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
jauge de profondeur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: jauge de profondeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).