English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
gauge block
CONT: Gauge blocks are intended to be used as : a) reference standards for transferring the dimension of the unit of length from the primary standards to gauges of lesser accuracy, and for the verification and calibration of measuring appliances, b) measures of length for the regulation and adjustment of indicating measuring appliances and for the direct measurement of the linear dimensions of industrial parts.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
calibre à bouts plans [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les calibres à bouts plans sont destinés à être utilisés en tant que : a) étalons de référence pour transmettre la dimension de l'unité de longueur à partir de l'étalon primaire aux calibres à bouts d'une moins grande précision et pour la vérification et la graduation des appareils de mesure; b) mesures de longueur pour le réglage et l'ajustage des appareils de mesure indicateurs et pour le mesurage direct des dimensions linéaires des pièces industrielles.