English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
gauge length [correct]
CONT: Extension percentage : the increase in length of a specimen during a tensile test, expressed as a percentage of the gauge length or the nominal gauge length.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
longueur étalon [correct, feminine noun]; jauge [correct, feminine noun]