English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
gauge length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The original length of that portion of the specimen over which strain or change of length is determined.
OBS: gauge length : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
longueur de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur initiale de la partie de l'éprouvette sur laquelle la déformation ou la variation de longueur est déterminée.
OBS: longueur de référence : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.