English (Cotton Industry; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
Pressley test [correct]; Pressley testing
CONT: The gauge length or jaw spacing for cotton fiber bundle strength tests was a matter of speculation and research as early as 1926. At this time, the practice was to put the jaws in contact with each other, leaving no length of cotton fibers in a space; this was called a "zero gauge test". Both the Chandler Round Bundle test and the Pressley test adopted the zero gauge test.
French (Industrie cotonnière; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
essai Pressley [correct, masculine noun]; test Pressley [masculine noun]