English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
meter gauge line [correct]; meter gauge [correct]
CONT: The SELFKANTBAHN is located north of Aachen and runs a 3. 5-mile meter gauge line between Geilenkirchen-Gillrath and Gangelt-Schierwaldenrath on the remainig part of the former Geilenkirchener Kreisbahn. The rolling stock of this railway comes from various meter gauge railways throughout Germany and Switzerland, built between 1886 and 1976.
French (Voies ferrées)
voie métrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie d'écartement d'un mètre exactement.
OBS: A été très employée sur les chemins de fer départementaux (les « secondaires »). Elle reste l'apanage des chemins de fer de montagne.