English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Jevons effect [correct]
DEF: The effect of the presence of the rain gauge on the rainfall measurement.
CONT: In 1861, W. S. Jevons pointed out that the rain gauge causes a disturbance in airflow past it, which carries past the gauge part of the rain that would normally be captured. The effect is a function of the wind speed and the height of the gauge from the ground. Rain-gauge shields have been devised to minimize this loss.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
effet Jevons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet sur la mesure de la précipitation de pluie, causé par la présence même du pluviomètre.