English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
filled to the gauge mark
CONT: The expression ’filled to the gauge mark’ means that the meniscus formed by the water in the neck has been adjusted in such a way that the plane passing through the upper edge of the gauge mark is tangential to the lowest point of the meniscus when the flask is placed on a horizontal plane surface.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
remplie jusqu'au trait repère [correct]
CONT: L'expression «remplie jusqu'au trait repère» signifie que le ménisque formé par l'eau dans le col a été ajusté de telle façon que le plan passant par le bord supérieur du trait repère est tangent au point le plus bas de ce ménisque lorsque la fiole est placée sur une surface plane horizontale.