English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
vernier height gauge [correct]
CONT: Basically, a vernier height gauge is a vernier caliper with a hardened, ground, and lapped base in lieu of a fixed jaw and is always used with a surface plate or an accurate flat surface [to measure and mark off distances accurately].
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Usinage (Métallurgie))
trusquin à vernier [correct, masculine noun]