English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
wet-film thickness gauge [correct, officially approved]; wet-film thickness gage [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A sprayout panel will also tell the refinish technician the film thickness. A wet-film thickness gauge will leave small marks in the finish. Because of this, the gauge cannot be used on a visible part of the vehicle's finish.
OBS: wet-film thickness gauge; wet-film thickness gage: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
jauge d'épaisseur de feuil frais [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: jauge d'épaisseur de feuil frais : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).