English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
aspirating needle [correct]
DEF: A hollow needle adapted with an aspirator tube for withdrawing fluid.
CONT: [Transthoracic needle aspiration biopsy :] a 20 gauge guide needle is inserted in the chest wall as near the lesion as possible. When using this large bore needle, care must be used to avoid entering the pleura because of the risk of a pneumothorax. A thin aspirating needle(23 gauge) is then passed through the guide needle and into the lung.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
aiguille à ponction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Matériels de ponction [... ] La qualité des prélèvements biopsiques est proportionnelle au calibre des aiguilles à ponctions. Malheureusement, les complications sont également proportionnelles à ce calibre. Seules les aiguilles infra-millimétriques (22 à 20 G) sont d'utilisation courante dans les ponction-biopsies thoraciques. Ces aiguilles dites fines représentent en effet un meilleur compromis et permettent plusieurs prélèvements sans augmenter le risque de complications.
Spanish (Instrumental médico)
aguja aspiradora [feminine noun]; aguja aspirante [feminine noun]; aguja de arteria [feminine noun]
DEF: Aguja larga y hueca que se utiliza para extraer líquido de una cavidad.