English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Textile Industries)
gauge [correct, noun]; gage [correct]
CONT: The gauge indicates fineness of texture in knit fabrics. It refers to the number of needles in a given width. For example, in full fashioned hosiery the number of needles per 1. 5" represents the gauge; in circular knit hosiery it is the number of needles per 1". The higher the gauge-number the finer the texture of the fabric.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Industries du textile)
jauge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité déterminée de mailles dans une surface donnée de tricot, dans le bas par exemple. Plus le degré de jauge est élevé, plus le tricot est serré.
DEF: Unité servant à déterminer la finesse d'un tissu à mailles.