English (Internet and Telematics)
hit [correct, noun]; web hit [correct, see observation]; Web hit [correct]
DEF: Any request to the Web server for any type of file.
CONT: An HTML page can account for several hits : the page itself, each image on the page, and any embedded sound or video clips. Therefore, the number of hits a [Web site] receives is not a valid popularity gauge, but rather is an indication of server use and loading.
CONT: The term "hit" is perhaps the most misused term in online marketing, mistakenly used to mean unique visitors, visits, page views, or all of the above.
OBS: [It] can be an HTML page, an image (jpeg, gif, png, etc.), a sound clip, a cgi script, and many other file types.
OBS: web hit: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen
French (Internet et télématique)
appel de fichier [correct, masculine noun]; requête de fichier [correct, feminine noun]; requête [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; impact [correct, masculine noun]; hit [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Demande de fichier sur un serveur Web.
CONT: Chaque élément d'une page Web demandée (y compris les graphiques, un clip vidéo, du contenu audio, une animation Flash, etc.) est compté comme un appel de fichier individuel. Ainsi, une page ayant deux images nécessitera trois appels de fichier (1 page HTML + 2 images).
OBS: Étant donné que le nombre d'éléments par page est très variable, les appels de fichier sont peu fiables pour l'évaluation de l'achalandage d'un site Web.
OBS: requête : forme abrégée du terme «requête de fichier». Mise en garde : ce terme rend également la notion du terme anglais «query».
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
acceso [correct, masculine noun]; impacto [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; pedido [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Solicitud de un archivo realizada al servidor.