English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
precision height gauge [correct]
CONT: The precision height gauge provides a quick and accurate means of setting any height within the range of the instrument, eliminating the need for calculating and assembling specified gauge blocks for comparative measurements. A surface plate is used as the reference surface.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
micromètre de hauteur [masculine noun]; calibre de hauteur de précision [masculine noun]