English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
cap seal [correct]
DEF: A light gauge metal component fitted over the primary seal(e. g. inner plug, lever cap or cork shive). May be paper lined on the underside. Usually applied by rolling on with a special tool.
OBS: See fig. 18, typical closure for tin-plate drums, neck, plug and cap seal, in UNP-1, p. 47.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capuchon d'étanchéité [masculine noun]