English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
screw-thread-comparator micrometer [correct]
CONT: Threads may also be checked by the screw-thread-comparator micrometer which has two conical measuring surfaces. Since it does not measure the pitch diameter, it is important to set this instrument to a thread plug gauge before measuring a threaded workpiece.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
comparateur micrométrique pour filetage [masculine noun]