English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Aircraft Systems)
absolute pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pressure reckoned from absolute zero pressure; or, commonly, gauge pressure plus the pressure of the atmosphere.
OBS: The true total pressure equal to the gauge pressure plus approximately 101. 3 kPa.
OBS: Absolute pressure is expressed in units of force per unit of area, as pounds per square inch absolute (psia).
OBS: Gauge pressure and absolute pressure are related, absolute pressure being equal to gauge pressure plus atmospheric pressure.
OBS: Absolute pressure can be zero only in a perfect vacuum.
OBS: absolute pressure : term standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Circuits des aéronefs)
pression absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure de pression utilisant le vide absolu comme référence.
CONT: Il importe cependant de connaître la pression absolue [...] régnant dans une enceinte : elle est la somme pression relative [...] + pression atmosphérique [...]
OBS: pression absolue : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: pression absolue : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.