English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
gauge protector [correct]
DEF: Device inserted in the pipeline to a pressure gauge and arranged to isolate the pressure gauge from the fluid pressure if this exceeds a predetermined limit.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
sécurité pour manomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif inséré dans la tuyauterie d'un manomètre pour isoler le manomètre de la pression du fluide si celle-ci dépasse une limite prédéterminée.