English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
dolorimetry [correct]
CONT: ln addition to a tender point count, dolorimetry testing was done. A dolorimeter is a pressure algometer. It is a spring-loaded gauge attached to a rod with a soft rubber stopper at one end. The other end of the rod is attached to the spring. The patient undergoes testing by having certain anatomic areas placed in contact with the rubber stopper. The shaft of the instrument is then advanced slowly(about one kg. per second) by the examiner, and progressively greater pressure is applied until the patient complains of pain. At that point a numerical value is assigned to the area tested.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
dolorimétrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure ou évaluation de la sensation douloureuse.