English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; General Mechanics (Physics); Containers)
test pressure [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The gauge pressure at which [a] tank is tested.
OBS: test pressure: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: test pressure: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mécanique générale (Physique); Conteneurs)
pression d'épreuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; pression d'essai [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pression manométrique ou relative, définie par rapport à la pression atmosphérique, à laquelle [une] citerne est essayée.
OBS: pression d'épreuve : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: pression d'épreuve; pression d'essai : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).