English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
pounds per square inch absolute [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]; lbf in.-² abs. [correct, see observation]; psia [correct]; PSIA [correct, officially approved]; P.S.I.A.; pound/square inch absolute
DEF: The absolute, thermodynamic pressure, measured by the number of pounds-force exerted on an area of 1 square inch.
CONT: Psia is equal to the gauge pressure plus the pressure of the atmosphere at that point.
OBS: pounds per square inch absolute; PSIA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the ATSC (Aeronautical Term Standardization Committee) Helicopters.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pression absolue en lb/po² [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; pression absolue en psi [correct, feminine noun]; psi absolu [correct]; pression absolue en livres par pouce carré [correct, feminine noun]; livres par pouce carré (abs.) [plural]; lb/po² (abs.)
OBS: pression absolue en lb/po² : terme uniformisé par le CUTA (Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
libras por pulgada cuadrada absoluta [feminine noun, plural]; libras por pulgada cuadrada, presión absoluta [feminine noun, plural]