English (Measuring Instruments; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
pilot tube [correct]
DEF: An instrument that is inserted into a flowing fluid to measure the velocity pressure of the stream [and that is] commonly used to measure flow.
OBS: A pilot tube functions by converting the velocity energy to pressure energy that can then be measured by a pressure gauge.
French (Appareils de mesure; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
tube de pilote [correct, masculine noun]; tube pilote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument inséré dans un liquide en écoulement pour mesurer la pression de vélocité du jet [et qui est] utilisé généralement pour mesurer la vitesse d'écoulement.
OBS: Le tube de pilote convertit l'énergie cinétique en énergie potentielle qui peut alors être mesurée à l'aide d'un manomètre.