English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
gauge pulsation damper [correct]
DEF: Device employing a fixed or variable restrictor inserted in the pipeline to a pressure gauge, to prevent damage to the mechanism by rapid fluctuations of fluid pressure.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
amortisseur de pulsation pour manomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif fixe ou réglable créant une perte de charge (résistance), monté sur la tuyauterie d'un manomètre pour éviter la détérioration du mécanisme par des fluctuations rapides de la pression du fluide.