English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
discharge pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mean total absolute pressure at the outlet point of the motor. This outlet point must be specified.
OBS: In practice, the effective(gauge) pressure is commonly used.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
pression d'échappement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression totale absolue moyenne au point d'échappement du moteur; ce point doit être spécifié.
OBS: Dans la pratique, la pression effective (manométrique) est couramment utilisée.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.