English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
mercury strain gauge [correct]; mercury-in-rubber strain gauge [correct]
OBS: Strain gauge : A thin wire transducer of metal, semiconductor, or mercury in a rubber tube. Its increase in resistance is proportional to strain, which enables measurement of stress, displacement or pressure.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
jauge au mercure [correct, feminine noun]; jauge de contrainte au mercure [correct, feminine noun]; jauge de mercure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) Les jauges de contrainte au mercure : Il s'agit d'un tube en silastic contenant une très fine colonne de mercure qui se comporte comme un fil conducteur électrique étirable.