English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Metrology and Units of Measure)
elastic pressure gauge; elastic pressure gage
CONT: Temperature coefficient of a measuring instrument.... If the temperature coefficient of an elastic pressure gauge... is, for example, 8 x 10-4 °C[ exponent-1] and if the instrument is used at a temperature of 30 °C, then its indication will have an error(in this case positive) of 0, 8%.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
manomètre à ressort [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le coefficient de température d'un manomètre à ressort (...) est par exemple 8 . 10-4 °C-1 et si l'instrument est utilisé à la température 30 °C, son indication est affectée d'une erreur (dans ce cas en plus) de 0,8%.