English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Oil Production)
shut-in pressure [correct]; SIP [correct, see observation]; closed-in pressure [correct]; close-in pressure
DEF: The pressure noted on a gauge installed on the surface control valves when the well is completely shut in.
OBS: When drilling is in progress, this pressure should be zero because the pressure exerted by the drilling fluid should be equal to or above the pressure exerted by the formations through which the wellbore passes. On a flowing, producing well, however, shut-in pressure should be some value above zero.
OBS: SIP: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
OBS: See also "static pressure."
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Production pétrolière)
pression statique d'un puits fermé [feminine noun]