English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
deflection method of measurement; deflection measurement method [proposal]; deflection method
DEF: A method of measurement by comparison in which the value of the quantity measured is determined by the deflection of an indicating device.
OBS: Examples : measurement of pressure by means of a pointer-type pressure gauge, measurement of a voltage by means of a luminous-spot voltmeter, measurement of a mass by means of a self-indicating balance.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
méthode de mesure par déviation [feminine noun]; méthode de mesurage par déviation [feminine noun]; méthode de déviation [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de mesurage par comparaison dans laquelle la valeur de la grandeur mesurée est déterminée par la déviation d'un dispositif indicateur.
OBS: Exemples : mesurage de la pression au moyen d'un manomètre à aiguille, mesurage d'une tension électrique au moyen d'un voltmètre à spot lumineux, mesurage d'une masse au moyen d'une balance à équilibre automatique.
OBS: méthode de mesurage par déviation : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
método de medida por desviación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método de cuantificación, en el cual el valor de la magnitud que se va a medir está determinado por la desviación de un dispositivo indicador.