English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Gravity (Physics))
pounds per square inch gage [correct]; psig [correct]; pounds per square inch gauge [correct, officially approved]; PSIG [correct, officially approved]; PSIG; pounds per square inch gage pressure; pressure in pounds per square inch gauge
DEF: The gage pressure, measured by the number of pounds-force exerted on an area of 1 square inch.
CONT: Psig is the pressure in a vessel or container as registered on a pressure gauge attached to the container.
CONT: Psi (pounds per square inch): Measure of pressure. Psia (pounds per square inch absolute): Total pressure obtained by adding atmospheric pressure to psig. Psig (pounds per square inch gage) is the pressure that a normal pressure gage measures. The difference between the pressure in the vessel, to which the gage is connected and the atmospheric pressure is the psig.
OBS: When psi alone is used, it usually refers to psig.
OBS: pounds per square inch gauge; PSIG: terms officialized by the ATSC-Helicopters.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pesanteur (Physique))
pression manométrique en livres par pouce carré [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pression manométrique en psi [correct, feminine noun]; pression manométrique en lb/po² [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; psi manométrique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: pression manométrique en livres par pouce carré : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
OBS: pression manométrique en lb/po² : terme uniformisé par le CUTA-Hélicoptères.
OBS: psi manométrique : proposition sur le modèle de «psi absolu» relevé dans la source «Glossaire de l'énergie : anglais-français» établi par les traducteurs français de l'OCDE (OCDE-118).