English (Measuring Instruments; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
air-pressure gauge [correct]; air pressure gauge [correct, officially approved]; pressure gauge [correct]; air pressure gage [correct, officially approved]; air gauge [correct]
DEF: A manometer used for measuring the compressed air pressure in pneumatic braking systems.
OBS: air pressure gauge; air pressure gage : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesure; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
manomètre à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun]; manomètre à air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contrôleur de pression d'air [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur de pression d'air [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Manomètre servant à mesurer la pression de l'air comprimé présent dans les différents circuits d'une installation de freinage pneumatique.
OBS: manomètre à air : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
manómetro de aire comprimido [correct, masculine noun]; manómetro de aire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manómetro que mide la presión del aire comprimido en los distintos circuitos de freno de aire.