English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
gauge pressure [correct, officially approved]; gage pressure [correct]
DEF: The pressure exerted on the interior walls of a vessel by the fluid contained in the vessel as indicated by the device capable of measuring this pressure(a pressure gauge).
OBS: Gauge pressure and absolute pressure are related, absolute pressure being equal to gauge pressure plus atmospheric pressure.
OBS: gauge pressure : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pression manométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pression relative [correct, feminine noun]; pression effective [correct, feminine noun]; pression au manomètre [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] différence entre la pression à mesurer et la pression atmosphérique [...]
OBS: Pression absolue moins la pression atmosphérique.
OBS: pression manométrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).