English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
insulated gauge rod [correct, officially approved]
OBS: insulated gauge rod : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
tringle d'écartement isolante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tringle d'écartement isolante : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.