English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
side gauge [officially approved]; side gage [officially approved]
OBS: [On a] squaring shear.
OBS: side gauge; side gage : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
guide latéral [masculine noun, officially approved]; butée latérale [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: [Sur une] cisaille guillotine.
OBS: guide latéral : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).