English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
transposed rail [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (moved from one side of the track to the other, gauge and field sides being interchanged).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
rail transposé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (posé dans l'autre file de la voie, son côté intérieur, usé, devenant le côté extérieur).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.