English (Railroad Maintenance)
track gauge [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A rail engineering tool.
OBS: track gauge : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited(CPR).
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
gabarit d'écartement de la voie [correct, masculine noun]; gabarit d'écartement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument servant à mesurer l'écartement de la voie.
OBS: gabarit d'écartement : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).