English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
track gauge [correct, officially approved]; gauge [correct]; gage [correct, United States]
DEF: The distance between the heads of rails, measured at a point 5/8 inch below the top of the rail.
OBS: track gauge : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
écartement de la voie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; écartement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance entre les joues intérieures des rails.
OBS: écartement de la voie : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
Spanish (Vías férreas; Mantenimiento (Equipo ferroviario))
ancho de vía [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El ancho de las vías en España es inferior al de los otros países europeos y ponerlos al mismo nivel implica grandes inversiones.