English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
back seating [correct]; back seat [correct]
DEF: Fluid opening/closing such as a gauge opening; to seat the joint where the valve stem goes through the valve body.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
portée d'étanchéité arrière [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à isoler la garniture d'un appareil de robinetterie lorsque l'obturateur est en position d'ouverture totale.