English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
gauge well [correct, standardized]
DEF: Vertical cylindrical structure built into the roof of a floating-roof tank to contain and guide the detecting element. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: gauge well : term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
puits de jauge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure cylindrique verticale construite dans le toit d'un réservoir à toit flottant, destinée à abriter et guider le détecteur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: puits de jauge : terme normalisé par l'ISO.