English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Measuring Instruments)
wire weight gauge [correct, standardized]; wire weight gage [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A gauge consisting essentially of a graduated wire or chain, weighted and lowered to make contact with the surface of the liquid. The contact with the liquid is determined visually [standardized by ISO].
OBS: wire weight gauge; wire weight gage : standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Appareils de mesure)
sonde limnimétrique visuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sonde à câble lesté pour puits [feminine noun]
DEF: Limnimètre comportant essentiellement une chaîne, un fil ou un ruban gradué(e) lesté(e) et descendu(e) jusqu'au contact avec la surface du liquide. Le contact avec le liquide est déterminé visuellement [normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: sonde limnimétrique visuelle : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumentos de medida)
medición con cable lastrado [feminine noun]
DEF: Medidor manual de niveles consistente en un cable fino unido a un peso que se hace descender hasta la superficie del agua para determinar su nivel por debajo de un punto determinado.