English (Upholstery)
edge wire [correct]; border wire [correct]
DEF: A heavy gauge wire that supports the frame for coils in spring cushions.
CONT: Most chairs and sofas require an edge wire around the springs. ... For applying the edge wire you will need a length of spring-type edge wire. This should be long enough to go completely around the outside edge of the springs with several inches extra for fastening the ends of the wire together. To find out the length of edge wire needed measure across the top of a row of springs from front to back.
French (Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
tige anti-affaissement [correct, feminine noun]; tige de contour [correct, feminine noun]