English (Statistics)
inspection [correct]
DEF: The process of measuring, examining, testing, gauging or otherwise comparing the unit with the applicable requirements.
French (Statistique)
inspection [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure, examen, essai, étalonnage ou toute autre comparaison de l'individu avec les spécifications exigées.