English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
indicator [correct, standardized]
DEF: Device which indicates the value of the measurement being made by the gauging equipment. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: indicator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
indicateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif indiquant la valeur de la mesure effectuée au moyen de l'équipement de jaugeage. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: indicateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.