English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
salt-velocity method
OBS: A particular form of cloud-velocity gauging in which the time of travel of an electrolyte between pairs of electrodes immersed at two sections is registered on a conductivity recorder.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
jaugeage par écran salé
OBS: Forme particulière de la méthode d'Allen, dans laquelle le temps de passage d'un électrolyte entre des paires d'électrodes immergées à deux sections est enregistré sur un indicateur de conductivité.