English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments)
reference current-meter
OBS: A current-meter which is immersed at a fixed position in the cross-section during the carrying out of a discharge measurement. For slight changes in discharge during the gauging operation, it is assumed that the change in velocity indicated by the reference current-meter is proportional to the change of discharge.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
moulinet de référence
OBS: Moulinet immergé dans une position fixe de la section pendant le mesurage du débit. Pour de légères modifications de débit au cours du jaugeage, il est supposé que la variation de vitesse indiquée par le moulinet de référence est proportionnelle à la variation de débit.