English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments)
hand-held suspension
OBS: Suspension of the current-meter by hand-held suspension wire used for gauging from bridges or similar structures.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
suspension manuelle
OBS: Suspension du moulinet à l'aide d'un câble tenu à la main, utilisée pour effectuer des mesurages à partir des ponts ou des ouvrages similaires.