English (Environmental Management)
continuous gauging
CONT: Complete and accurate records of the product inventory should be kept, if a tank management plan is to succeed. Continuous gauging, with daily reconciliation or daily ’dipping’ with the product reconciliation, is an effective way to detect leaks early.
French (Gestion environnementale)
jaugeage continu [masculine noun]
CONT: On doit conserver des dossiers complets et précis sur les produits en stock, si l'on veut que le plan de gestion des réservoirs donne les résultats escomptés. Un moyen efficace de déceler rapidement les fuites est le jaugeage continu, avec rapprochement journalier des résultats, ou le jaugeage journalier avec rapprochement des produits.