English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Construction Finishing)
finishing lime [correct]; finish lime [correct]
CONT: These finishing limes permit a thin finish coat, while the gauging plaster provides initial set and early hardness to minimize shrinkage of lime, for either smooth trowel or textured sand float interior finishes. Walls become exceptionally hard and crack-resistant while maintaining their long-lasting beauty.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Finitions (Construction))
chaux de finition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces chaux de finition permettent de créer une mince couche de finition, tandis que l'enduit de gâchage fournit une prise et une dureté initiales pour minimiser le rétrécissement de la chaux, que ce soit pour les finis intérieurs lissés à la truelle ou les finis intérieurs texturés avec du sable. Les murs deviennent exceptionnellement durs et résistants aux fissures tout en conservant une beauté durable.