English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
standard system of levels
OBS: The system of levels prevalent in the vicinity of the gauging station, which should be related, where practicable, to a national datum.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
système de nivellement normalisé
OBS: Système de nivellement le plus couramment utilisé au voisinage de la station de jaugeage, qui doit être rattaché, si possible, au nivellement national.