English (Riveting (Metals); Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
gauging diameter [correct, standardized]; gaging diameter [proposal]
OBS: gauging diameter : term standardized by ISO.
French (Rivetage (Métallurgie); Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
diamètre de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: diamètre de contrôle : terme normalisé par l'ISO.