English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
approach channel
DEF: Reach of channel upstream of a gauging structure in which suitable flow conditions must be established to ensure correct gauging.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
canal d'approche [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal aménagé à l'amont d'un dispositif de mesure, conditionnant la qualité de l'écoulement de manière à améliorer le mesurage du débit.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
canal de aproximación [masculine noun]
DEF: Tramo del canal aguas arriba de una estación de aforos en el que deben establecerse condiciones de flujo adecuadas para asegurar una correcta medición.