English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
environmental conditions
CONT: environmental conditions make gauging very difficult
CONT: ... where it(sensitive gauging equipment) would be exposed to very severe environmental conditions including flying chips, coolant and rapid temperature changes.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
conditions extérieures [feminine noun]
CONT: (usinage) les conditions extérieures rendent la mesure très difficile [...]