English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
psychogalvanic skin response audiometry [correct]; electrodermal audiometry [correct]; PGSR audiometry [correct]; psychogalvanic audiometry [correct]; psychogalvanic skin resistance test
DEF: A technique, now little used, for measuring hearing by gauging alteration in the electric resistance of the subject's skin consequent upon a mild electric shock administered with the auditory stimulus.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
audiométrie par réflexe psychogalvanique [feminine noun]; audiométrie par réflexe électrodermal [feminine noun]