English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
bore-sighted sensor [correct]
CONT: Cues for gauging height and speed in a descent, for landing or for NOE flight, come largely from peripheral vision. With just a bore-sighted sensor, insufficient cues were available.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
capteur à viseur [masculine noun]