English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
mechanical-optical comparator [correct]; reed type comparator
CONT: The mechanical-optical comparator, or the reed type comparator, combines a reed mechanism with a light beam to cast a shadow on a magnified scale to indicate the dimensional variation of the part. It consists of a base, and a column, as well as a gauging head which contains the reed mechanisms and light source.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
comparateur optico-mécanique [masculine noun]