English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
weir block
OBS: The part of a gauging structure lying within the abutments over which the water flows.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
bloc de déversoir
OBS: Partie d'un ouvrage de jaugeage se trouvant à l'intérieur des culées par-dessus lesquelles l'eau s'écoule.