English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
dip-tube [correct, standardized]
DEF: Vertical pipe built into a tank for manual gauging. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: dip-tube: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
tube de guidage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tube vertical installé dans un réservoir, utilisé pour effectuer un mesurage manuel de niveau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tube de guidage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.