English (Road Design; Road Networks)
main communication road [correct]
CONT: ... authors have already highlighted how far the number and the extent of interactions(economic, political, demographic streams, and circulation of ideas) may have contributed to the emergence and the prosperity of some towns [in Latenian Gaul. ] For the commercial sphere in particular, an advantageous location in relation to main communication roads have strongly affected the wealth of some agglomerations.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers)
route de grande communication [feminine noun]