English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage))
samian ware [correct]; terra sigillata [correct]
DEF: A red glazed terra cotta pottery produced in Gaul and the Moselle Valley A. D. 100-300 and copied from Arretine ware. Also called terra sigillata after classical references to a type of pottery produced at Samos, perhaps an imitation of the red-glazed ware produced in Gaul and Italy.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
terra-sigillata [correct, feminine noun]