English (Language (General))
Gaulish
DEF: An extinct, little-known member of the Celtic group of languages. It was spoken in Gaul, even after the fall of the Roman Empire.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
gaulois [masculine noun]
CONT: Le celtique continental n'est attesté que par une centaine d'inscriptions en gaulois.