English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
oil repellent [correct]; oil repellant [correct]; oil-repellent [correct]; oil-repellant [correct]
DEF: Refers to a fabric characterized by the repellence (non penetration) of oil.
CONT: The [cold wet weather] glove body is goat skin shell material that has been treated to be water resistant, breathable, stain and oil resistant with dry soft ability. The gauntlet is oil and water repellent nylon cotton twill with infra-red reflectance properties.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
oléofuge [correct]
DEF: Qualité d'un tissu rendu imperméable aux huiles et aux graisses.
CONT: Le matériel de base du gant [pour temps froids et pluvieux] est en cuir de peau de chèvre hydrofuge, perméable à l'air, anti-tache, résistant à l'huile et il reste doux après séchage. La manchette est en nylon et coton sergé oléofuge et hydrofuge et anti-infrarouge.