English (Clothing Accessories)
cuff [correct]; gauntlet [correct]
DEF: The part of a glove intended to cover the wrist.
CONT: The glove body is goat skin shell material that has been treated to be water resistant, breathable, stain and oil resistant with dry soft ability. The gauntlet is oil and water repellent nylon cotton twill with infra-red reflectance properties.
OBS: Not to be confused with the other meaning of gauntlet :"A glove with an extended cuff. "
French (Accessoires vestimentaires)
manchette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie qui prolonge le gant au-dessus du poignet.
CONT: Le matériel de base du gant [pour temps froids et pluvieux] est en cuir de peau de chèvre hydrofuge, perméable à l'air, anti-tache, résistant à l'huile et il reste doux après séchage. La manchette est en nylon et coton sergé oléofuge et hydrofuge et anti-infrarouge