English (Statistics)
normal distribution [correct, standardized]; Gauss distribution [correct]; Gaussian distribution [correct]; gaussian distribution [correct]; Laplacean distribution [correct]; Gauss-Laplace distribution [correct]; Laplace-Gauss distribution [correct, standardized]; normal law of error [correct, less frequent]; normal law [correct, less frequent]; Gaussian taper
DEF: A theory frequency distribution [representing continuous data] that is bell-shaped, symmetrical, and of infinite extent.
OBS: The description of the distribution as the "normal", used by Galton, is almost universal in English, although "Gaussian" is becoming a frequent synonym in special contexts. Continental writers refer to it variously by the names of Laplace and/or Gauss.
OBS: normal distribution; Laplace-Gauss distribution : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Statistique)
loi normale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; loi de Gauss [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Laplace-Gauss [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; loi de Laplace [correct, feminine noun]; loi normale des écarts [correct, feminine noun]; distribution normale [correct, feminine noun]; distribution de Gauss [correct, feminine noun]; distribution de Laplace-Gauss [correct, feminine noun]; distribution gaussienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribution continue, symétrique, en forme de cloche, définie mathématiquement, qui est traditionnellement supposée représenter les erreurs fortuites.
DEF: Loi statistique selon laquelle la distribution de fréquences des valeurs d'une population est symétrique autour de la moyenne, c'est-à-dire que les valeurs se répartissent uniquement par hasard autour de la moyenne sans qu'il y ait déviation plus grande d'un côté de cette mesure que de l'autre.
OBS: Dans un graphique, la distribution normale est représentée par une courbe en forme de cloche. Les sondages de variables font appel à la loi normale.
CONT: Distribution théorique. [...] la distribution normale [...] se présente comme une courbe symétrique, a un seul mode, ses branches extrêmes se raccordant tangentiellement à l'axe des x. Cette forme particulière la fait appeler quelquefois, courbe en chapeau de gendarme, ou courbe en cloche.
OBS: loi de Laplace-Gauss; loi normale : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estadística)
distribución normal [correct, feminine noun]; distribución de Gauss-Laplace [correct, feminine noun]; distribución de Gauss [correct, feminine noun]; distribución gaussiana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distribución de probabilidad continua, simétrica, definida matemáticamente y con forma de campana que tradicionalmente se supone que representa los errores aleatorios.