English (Geology; Chronology)
polarity chronozone [correct]; polarity interval [correct]
DEF: The fundamental unit of worldwide polarity-chronostratigraphic classification, consisting of rocks of a specified primary polarity.
CONT: Gauss Normal Polarity Chronozone.
OBS: A formal polarity-chronostratigraphic unit is given a compound name beginning with that for a named geographic feature; the second component indicates the normal, reversed, or mixed polarity of the unit, and the third component is "chronozone".
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
chronozone polaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chronozone polaire est l'unité fondamentale, à travers le monde, de la classification polaro-chronostratigraphique. Elle est constituée de roches qui possèdent une polarité magnétique primaire.
CONT: la Chronozone polaire inverse de Matuyama