English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution; Mathematics)
exponential pollutant decay [correct]
CONT: The dispersion of pollutants from elevated point sources is simulated using the steady-state Gaussian plume hypothesis with several refinements. These include treatment of mixing height, exponential pollutant decay, and exponential increase in wind speed with height.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air; Mathématiques)
décroissance exponentielle des polluants [feminine noun]