English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
Pasquill's stability classification scheme [correct]; Pasquill stability classification scheme [correct]
CONT: Pasquill' s stability classification scheme was developed to describe dispersion conditions using routinely-available, surfaced-based measurements of wind speed, cloud cover and insolation, and more practically to specify the diffusion parameters [sigma] y and [sigma] z(standard deviations of horizontal and vertical pollutant spread) used in the Gaussian plume model.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
système de classification de la stabilité de Pasquill [masculine noun]; classification de stabilité de Pasquill [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour prendre en compte l'effet des conditions de stabilité sur la dispersion, il est envisagé [...] d'utiliser la classification de stabilité de Pasquill qui dépend essentiellement du rayonnement et de la vitesse du vent [...]