English (Biometrics)
biometric reference [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: One or more stored biometric samples ..., biometric templates ... or biometric models ... attributed to a biometric data subject ... and used as the object of biometric comparison ...
OBS: A biometric reference may be created with implicit or explicit use of auxiliary data, such as Universal Background Models.
OBS: The subject/object labelling in a comparison can be arbitrary. In some comparisons a biometric reference can potentially be used as the subject of the comparison with other biometric references or incoming biometric samples and input to a biometric algorithm ... for comparison. For example, in a duplicate enrolment check a biometric reference will be used as the subject for comparison against all other biometric references in the database.
OBS: Example : Face image stored digitally on a passport; fingerprint minutiae template on a National ID [identity] card or Gaussian Mixture Model for speaker recognition, in a database.
OBS: biometric reference: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
référence biométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Un ou plusieurs échantillons biométriques [...], gabarits biométriques [...] ou modèles biométriques [...] imputés à un sujet de données biométriques [...] et utilisés comme objet de comparaison [...] biométrique.
OBS: Une référence biométrique peut être créée avec l'utilisation implicite ou explicite de données auxiliaires, par exemple, des modèles de fond universel.
OBS: Dans une comparaison, l'étiquetage sujet/objet peut être arbitraire. Dans certaines comparaisons, une référence biométrique peut éventuellement être utilisée en tant que sujet de comparaison par rapport à d'autres références biométriques ou échantillons biométriques entrants, et soumise à un algorithme biométrique [...] pour comparaison. Par exemple, lors d'un contrôle d'enrôlement en double, une référence biométrique sera utilisée comme sujet de comparaison par rapport à toutes les autres références biométriques de la base de données.
OBS: Exemple : image du visage stockée numériquement sur un passeport, gabarit de points caractéristiques d'empreinte digitale sur une carte d'identité nationale ou modèle de mélange gaussien pour la reconnaissance vocale, dans une base de données.
OBS: référence biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
referencia biométrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Desde el 12 de febrero del año 2019, Jujuy aplicará en todo su territorio la vigencia de la licencia nacional de conducir en su versión digital. Los conductores deberán descargar la app [...] en sus celulares, crear una cuenta con una dirección de correo electrónico [...] Asimismo, [es] necesario validar su identidad agregando una foto del frente y dorso del DNI [documento nacional de identidad] más una referencia biométrica.