English (Geology; Physical Geography; Meteorology)
Gaussian grid [correct]
CONT: A transformed grid that is often adopted is the Gaussian grid with grid points equally spaced along the longitudes, but not along the latitudes; their location in the meridional direction is defined by [a non-reproducible formula is given here]. The Gaussian grid has no grid point at the pole.
French (Géologie; Géographie physique; Météorologie)
grille gaussienne [correct, feminine noun]