English (Probability (Statistics); Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
central limit theorem [correct]
CONT: The invariance of the Gaussian distribution is intimately connected with the central limit theorem of probability theory, which states that the suitably normalized sum of many independent random variables with finite variances converges on a Gaussian distribution.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Mathématiques; Infographie)
théorème central limite [correct, masculine noun]; théorème limite central [correct, masculine noun]; théorème de la limite centrale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Théorème du calcul des probabilités dont une application fractale énonce que la segmentation aléatoire d'un objet en parties de plus en plus petites produit un ensemble de morceaux dont la taille est distribuée selon une loi log normale.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística); Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora)
teorema del límite central [masculine noun]