English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications)
Gaussian white noise [correct]; white Gaussian noise [correct]; white noise sequence [correct]; Gaussian noise [correct]; white Gaussian [correct]
DEF: White noise which is subsequently altered so that it has a bell-shaped distribution of values.
CONT: The effect of interference on a maximum-likelihood binary receiver using known signals in the presence of white Gaussian is pertinent to the problem of interference with bit detection.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télécommunications)
bruit blanc gaussien [correct, masculine noun]; bruit gaussien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit dont l'amplitude se caractérise par une distribution gaussienne.
CONT: [...] l'influence des brouillages sur un récepteur binaire à probabilité maximale qui reçoit des signaux connus en présence d'un bruit blanc (gaussien), est applicable aux problèmes du brouillage.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Telecomunicaciones)
ruido de Gauss [correct, masculine noun]; ruido de gausiano [masculine noun]; ruido gaussiano [masculine noun]