English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
self-affine fractal [correct]
CONT: One well-known but very special example of self-affine fractal is the record of Wiener's scalar Brownian motion, which is the random process with independent and stationary Gaussian increments.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
fractale à affinité interne [correct, masculine noun]; fractal autoaffine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fractale autoaffine [feminine noun]; fractale auto-affine [feminine noun]
CONT: Maintenant que je rédige ce propos (automne 1983), je me trouve également à travailler aux fractales à affinité interne.
OBS: Le terme fractal est parfois retrouvé au masculin.