English (Remote Sensing)
gaussian filter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A low-pass spatial frequency filter where all filter elements are weighted according to a gaussian normal distribution.
OBS: gaussian filter : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtre gaussien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Filtre passe-bas où tous les éléments du filtre sont pondérés suivant une distribution gaussienne normale.
OBS: filtre gaussien : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).