English (Air Pollution)
Gaussian puff [correct]
CONT: The horizontal dispersion of pollutants is based on a Gaussian puff whose mean motion follows that of large scale synoptic flows.
French (Pollution de l'air)
bouffée gaussienne [feminine noun]