English (Geology; Physical Geography; Meteorology)
reduced Gaussian grid [correct]
CONT: A transformed grid that is often adopted is the Gaussian grid with grid points equally spaced along the longitudes, but not along the latitudes [...] In a reduced Gaussian grid, the number of grid points in the zonal direction decreases toward the poles, which keeps the zonal distance between grid points approximately constant across the sphere.
French (Géologie; Géographie physique; Météorologie)
grille gaussienne réduite [correct, feminine noun]